A World Of Art 7th Edition Test Bank - Henry M. Sayre

A World Of Art 7th Edition Test Bank – Henry M. Sayre

$29.99

 

Title : A World Of Art

Author : Henry M. Sayre

Edition : 7th Edition

Type : Test Bank

Product Description

A World Of Art 7th Edition Test Bank – Henry M. Sayre

A World Of Art 7th Edition Test Bank – Henry M. Sayre

Sample

Chapter 1 – A World of Art

Multiple Choice Questions

 

  1. Renzo Piano’s Jean-Marie Tjibaou Cultural Center is an example of “green architecture.” Such buildings are praised for their:
  2. a) innovative design.
  3. b) use of high-tech materials.
  4. c) lack of renewable resources.
  5. d) self-sufficiency.

Answer: (d)

Page 9

 

  1. Jasper Johns chose to paint his image of the American flag to express:
  2. a) his own patriotism during the McCarthy era.
  3. b) his proclivity for things seen but not examined.
  4. c) a universal concept of freedom.
  5. d) the injustices incurred during the Civil Rights movement.

Answer: (b)

Page 16

 

  1. The imagery in Faith Ringgold’s God Bless America was inspired by the:
  2. a) parade in New York City on Allies Day, May 1917.
  3. b) McCarthy era in the 1950s.
  4. c) Civil Rights movement in the 1960s.
  5. d) Desert Storm conflict.

Answer: (c)

Page 17

 

  1. What is the function of the nsiki nkonde figure?
  2. a) it is purely aesthetic
  3. b) it is a fertility idol
  4. c) it pursued wrongdoers at night and punished them when nails were driven into it
  5. d) it was made so that it could be stolen and exhibited in museums in Europe and the

United States

Answer: (c)

Page 11

 

  1. Faith Ringgold’s God Bless America features an American flag turned into a prison cell. How is the figure of the woman contradictory?
  2. a) She is both free and imprisoned.
  3. b) She is both nationalistic and patriotic.
  4. c) She is both angry and joyous.
  5. d) She is both patriotic and racist.

Answer: (d)

Page 17

 

  1. According to Sayre what are the three steps in the process of “seeing”?
  2. a) detection, processing, reference
  3. b) reception, extraction, inference
  4. c) looking, seeing, believing
  5. d) reception, interpreting, understanding

Answer: (b)

Page 15

 

  1. What might have affected Pablo Picasso’s severe style of representation seen in The Women of Avignon?
  2. a) African masks he saw at a Paris museum
  3. b) Native American sites he visited
  4. c) his collection of Asian ceramics
  5. d) the imagery on Korean tapestries

Answer: (a)

Page 13

 

  1. Objects that are intended to stimulate a sense of beauty in the viewer are thought to be _______ rather than functional.
  2. a) utilitarian
  3. b) aesthetic
  4. c) objective
  5. d) iconographic

Answer: (b)

Page 8

 

  1. We can clearly see the artistic impulse to “give form to the immaterial,” to represent hidden or universal truths, spiritual forces, and personal feelings in:
  2. a) religious art
  3. b) art based on close observation of one’s immediate surroundings
  4. c) contemporary art that deals with “identity politics”, like Ana Mendieta’s Silueta
  5. d) political art

Answer: (a)

Page 14

  1. Where did the court painters for the 16th century Mughal ruler, Akbar, draw inspiration for their illuminated manuscripts?
  2. a) Japanese Ukiyo-e prints
  3. b) Greek marble statues
  4. c) African ritual masks
  5. d) Western paintings and prints

Answer: (d)

Page 6

 

  1. Which of these statements apply to the remarkable 16th century Mughal ruler, Akbar?
  2. a) he promoted religious tolerance, inviting followers of many different religions to participate in his court
  3. b) he expanded his empire at the turn of the first millennium CE to include all of the Mediterranean and most of modern Europe
  4. c) he helped promote the spread of Buddhism from India, across China, and eventually to Japan
  5. d) he established early trade routes across the Atlantic Ocean to North America

Answer: (a)

Page 6

 

  1. Where does Japanese artist Yayoi Kusama draw inspiration for her work?
  2. a) careful observation of her surroundings
  3. b) art history
  4. c) from very personal visual and existential experiences of her surroundings
  5. d) her desire to express her subconscious

Answer: (c)

Page 4

 

  1. Sayre states that he believes that all people are creative, but artists possess qualities that most don’t. Which of the following best describes these qualities?
  2. a) artists must be willing to “buck the system”
  3. b) artists are critical thinkers, meaning they question assumptions and explore new directions
  4. c) they must “look” like artists, dress in turtle-necks and berets or have lots of tattoos
  5. d) artists are always “outsiders,” meaning they stand in opposition to the dominant paradigms of their day

Answer: (b)

Page 4

 

  1. Which of these is not a principle of “green architecture”?
  2. a) architects look to continue to use building techniques and materials that have been in use since the Industrial Revolution in the West
  3. b) self-sufficiency of buildings (lack of reliance on nonsustainable energy sources)
  4. c) it seeks to use sustainable building materials and renewable resources
  5. d) it is suitable to the climate and culture in which it is built

Answer (a)

Page 9

 

  1. Where did Picasso draw inspiration for the faces of the female figures on the right side of the composition of Les Demoiselles d’Avignon?
  2. a) Classical Greek sculpture
  3. b) African ritual masks
  4. c) Renaissance painting

d)careful observation of live models

Answer (b)

Page 10

 

Short Answer and Essay Questions

 

  1. Give an example from the textbook of an artwork used for political purposes.

 

  1. There are two basic steps to seeing. The first is physical; what is the second?

 

  1. Why might Japanese visitors to The Gates interpret it differently than others?

 

  1. The Karaori Kimono is more an aesthetic object that a functional one. Why?

 

  1. Identify the four roles that artists play that have not changed over time. Cite examples for each from Chapter 1.

 

  1. Use examples from the chapter to illustrate how artworks featuring the American flag can have different meanings.

 

  1. In the West, when we see objects made in African, Oceanic, Native American, or Asian cultures in museums, we see them as works of art. Why is this problematic? How were many of these objects originally “used”?

 

  1. Discuss the creative process of Picasso’s Demoiselles d’Avignon. What transformations took place in the early sketches and how does the final product differ from the artist’s initial sketch?

 

A World Of Art 7th Edition Test Bank – Henry M. Sayre

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “A World Of Art 7th Edition Test Bank – Henry M. Sayre”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *