Understanding Pathophysiology, 4th Edition Test Bank - Huether

Understanding Pathophysiology, 4th Edition Test Bank – Huether

$29.99

 

Understanding Pathophysiology, 4th Edition Test Bank – Huether
What: TEST BANK
Year Published: 2008
Authors: Huether
Edition: 4th

Product Description

Understanding Pathophysiology, 4th Edition Test Bank – Huether

Understanding Pathophysiology, 4th Edition Test Bank – Huether

Sample

 

Chapter 10: Cancer Epidemiology, Manifestations, and Treatment

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. The most important environmental risk factor for cancer is exposure to:
A. ultraviolet (UV) radiation.
B. radon.
C. estrogen.
D. cigarette smoke.

 

 

ANS:   D                     PTS:    1                      REF:    Pg. 245

 

  1. Chromosome aberrations and mutations in cells not directly irradiated are referred to as:
A. bystander effects.
B. lethal mutation.
C. delayed reproductive death.
D. genetic instability.

 

 

ANS:   A                     PTS:    1                      REF:    Pg. 246-247

 

  1. A 50-year-old female develops skin cancer on her head and neck following years of sunbathing. Which of the following cancers is the most likely?
A. Lymphoma
B. Adenoma
C. Basal cell carcinoma
D. Leukemia

 

 

ANS:   C                     PTS:    1                      REF:    Pg. 247

 

  1. A 50-year-old female develops breast and colorectal cancers. Which of the following dietary factors most likely would have increased her risk for developing these cancers?
A. Insulin-like growth factor
B. Red or processed meat
C. Grilled meat
D. Alcohol

 

 

ANS:   D                     PTS:    1                      REF:    Pg. 250

 

  1. A 25-year-old nursing student recently learned how diet can alter the chances of developing cancer. He tries to minimize his risks of developing the disease by ordering his steak:
A. rare.
B. medium.
C. medium-well.
D. well done.

 

 

ANS:   A                     PTS:    1                      REF:    Pg. 249

 

  1. Which of the following compounds has been shown to increase the risk of cancer when used in combination with smoking?
A. Alcohol
B. Steroids
C. Antihistamines
D. Antidepressants

 

 

ANS:   A                     PTS:    1                      REF:    Pg. 251

 

  1. A 25-year-old female was diagnosed with cervical cancer. History reveals she had many sexual partners, which she indicates is “too many to count.” Which of the following is most likely to have caused her cancer?
A. HPV-2
B. HPV-11
C. HPV-16
D. HPV-18

 

 

ANS:   C                     PTS:    1                      REF:    Pg. 252

 

  1. Physical activity was shown to reduce the risk of which of the following types of cancer?
A. Prostate
B. Lung
C. Bone
D. Colon

 

 

ANS:   D                     PTS:    1                      REF:    Pg. 252

 

  1. A 65-year-old male was recently diagnosed with cancer. He is retired from construction work. Which of the following cancers is he likely to develop secondary to occupational hazards?
A. Mesothelioma
B. Bladder carcinoma
C. Prostate cancer
D. Bone cancer

 

 

ANS:   A                     PTS:    1                      REF:    Pg. 252

 

  1. Indoor pollution is considered worse than outdoor pollution because of cigarette smoke and:
A. fireplace wood smoke.
B. radon.
C. benzene.
D. chlorine.

 

 

ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      REF:    Pg. 253

 

  1. A water test recently revealed arsenic levels above 200 mg/L. Which of the following cancers would be most likely to develop in those who consistently drank the water?
A. Liver
B. Skin
C. Colon
D. Kidney

 

 

ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      REF:    Pg. 253

 

  1. The most frequently reported symptom of cancer and cancer treatment is:
A. fatigue.
B. anorexia.
C. pain.
D. weight loss.

 

 

ANS:   A                     PTS:    1                      REF:    Pg. 254

 

  1. A 50-year-old female is suffering from anorexia, anemia, asthenia, weight loss, and altered metabolism resulting in malnutrition. She was previously diagnosed with cancer. Which of the following describes her symptoms?
A. Fatigue
B. Cachexia
C. Paraneoplastic
D. Acute phase response

 

 

ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      REF:    Pg. 254

 

  1. Alterations in carbohydrate metabolism in people with cancer cause:
A. hypoglycemia.
B. depressed carbohydrate absorption.
C. a diabetes-like syndrome.
D. weight gain.

 

 

ANS:   C                     PTS:    1                      REF:    Pg. 255

 

  1. Individuals with cancer are often at risk for infections because of:
A. thrombocytopenia.
B. leukocytosis.
C. leukopenia.
D. anemia.

 

 

ANS:   C                     PTS:    1                      REF:    Pg. 255

 

  1. Which of the following is the most significant cause of complications and death in cancer patients?
A. Anemia
B. Leukopenia
C. Thrombocytopenia
D. Infection

 

 

ANS:   D                     PTS:    1                      REF:    Pg. 255

 

  1. A 75-year-old male was recently diagnosed with prostate cancer. The cancer had not metastasized upon diagnosis. Which of the following factors would most predispose this patient to infection?
A. Location of tumor
B. Size of tumor
C. Age
D. Leukemia

 

 

ANS:   C                     PTS:    1                      REF:    Pg. 256

 

  1. To be curative, chemotherapy must eradicate:
A. all of the tumor cells.
B. all of the cycling cells.
C. all of the cells not cycling.
D. enough cancer cells so that the body’s own defenses can kill any remaining cells.

 

 

ANS:   D                     PTS:    1                      REF:    Pg. 258

 

  1. A 15-year-old female is diagnosed with melanoma. Which of the following treatments would most likely be used first?
A. Surgery
B. Chemotherapy
C. Immunotherapy
D. Radiation

 

 

ANS:   C                     PTS:    1                      REF:    Pg. 261

 

  1. Adjuvant chemotherapy treatment is used:
A. as the primary treatment.
B. before radiation therapy.
C. after surgical removal of a tumor.
D. in cancer with little risk of metastasis.

 

 

ANS:   C                     PTS:    1                      REF:    Pg. 258

 

  1. Biologic response modifiers are a form of:
A. immunotherapy.
B. antimetabolic agents.
C. antibody therapy.
D. chemotherapy.

 

 

ANS:   A                     PTS:    1                      REF:    Pg. 261

 

  1. All of the following represent goals of radiation therapy except:
A. to eradicate cancer.
B. to replace chemotherapy.
C. to avoid damage to normal structures.
D. to prevent excessive toxicity.

 

 

ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      REF:    Pg. 260

 

  1. A 50-year-old male discovers a mass growing in his mouth. A biopsy reveals that the mass is benign. Which of the following treatments would most likely be recommended?
A. Surgical removal
B. Hormonal therapy
C. Radiation
D. No treatment

 

 

ANS:   A                     PTS:    1                      REF:    Pg. 260

 

  1. Gastrointestinal alterations, such as nausea and mucosal erosions, are common side effects of chemotherapy treatment because:
A. medical marijuana use is illegal in the United Sates.
B. chemotherapy agents target rapidly dividing cells in the oral and intestinal linings.
C. chemotherapy is usually administered orally.
D. chemotherapy agents stimulate the pathogenic gastrointestinal flora to release toxins.

 

 

ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      REF:    Pg. 262

 

  1. A 30-year-old female is diagnosed with cancer and put on chemotherapy treatment. Which of the following would help to relieve some of the side effects?
A. White cell transfusion
B. Red cell transfusion
C. Hormone replacement
D. NSAIDs

 

 

ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      REF:    Pg. 262

 

Understanding Pathophysiology, 4th Edition Test Bank – Huether

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Understanding Pathophysiology, 4th Edition Test Bank – Huether”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *