Understanding Medical Surgical Nursing 4th Edition Test Bank - Williams

Understanding Medical Surgical Nursing 4th Edition Test Bank – Williams

$29.99

 

Understanding Medical Surgical Nursing 4th Edition Test Bank – Williams

What: TEST BANK
Year Published: 2011
Authors: Williams
Edition: 4th

Product Description

Understanding Medical Surgical Nursing 4th Edition Test Bank – Williams

Understanding Medical Surgical Nursing 4th Edition Test Bank – Williams

Sample

Chapter 14. Developmental Considerations in the Nursing Care of Adults

Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

____ 1. The nurse is caring for a patient with a chronic illness. Which of the following would be a priority outcome for this patient?

a.

Decreasing social isolation

b.

Controlling personal health-care decisions

c.

Decreasing stress levels in the family

d.

Achieving optimal personal level of health

____ 2. The nurse is contributing to a community health-promotion educational event aimed at middle-aged adults. The nurse should include information related to which of the following?

a.

Dementia

b.

Hypoglycemia

c.

Pneumonia

d.

Heart disease

____ 3. The nurse is obtaining a personal history for a 72-year-old patient admitted to a long-term care facility. The nurse notices that the patient seems depressed. Which of the following interventions should the nurse recommend be included in the patient’s plan of care?

a.

Tell the patient to look forward and not back at the past.

b.

Guide the patient in reminiscing about the past with a focus on the positives.

c.

Remind the patient to be accepting of help from family members.

d.

Explain to the patient that some level of depression is normal with aging.

____ 4. The nurse is caring for a patient who has a chronic illness and is depressed over being a burden to others. Which nursing action would increase the self-esteem of this patient?

a.

Establishing long-term patient goals

b.

Performing activities of daily living for the patient

c.

Encouraging the family to provide supportive patient care

d.

Allowing the patient self-care opportunities

____ 5. The nurse is caring for a patient who has a chronic illness. Which of the following should the nurse encourage the patient to use as a coping resource?

a.

Be hopeful for a disease cure.

b.

Develop a realistic, hopeful attitude.

c.

Empower caregivers.

d.

Develop a power base.

____ 6. The nurse is caring for a 52-year-old patient who is self-absorbed. Which of these does the nurse identify as likely causing this self-absorption?

a.

Unresolved finances

b.

Depression

c.

Unresolved generativity

d.

Loss of friends

____ 7. The nurse is contributing to a staff education program about Erikson’s developmental stages.

Which of these would the nurse present as the developmental stage for an older adult?

a.

Generativity versus self-absorption

b.

Identity versus role confusion

c.

Intimacy versus isolation

d.

Integrity versus despair

____ 8. The nurse is contributing to a staff education program about Erikson’s developmental stages.

Which of these is the developmental stage for a middle-aged adult?

a.

Generativity versus self-absorption

b.

Identity versus role confusion

c.

Intimacy versus isolation

d.

Integrity versus despair

____ 9. The nurse is caring for a 21-year-old patient with a disfiguring injury. Which of the following statements would the nurse expect related to the patient’s developmental stage?

a.

“Soccer is my life, what if I can’t play anymore with my friends?”

b.

“I just don’t know who I am now.”

c.

“I’m afraid my fiancé won’t want me anymore.”

d.

“I haven’t accomplished what I’d planned in life yet.”

____ 10. The nurse is contributing to the plan of care for a patient. What is the most important role of the nurse in promoting health for a patient?

a.

Changing the patient’s habits

b.

Teaching healthful lifestyle practices

c.

Performing a health risk assessment

d.

Discussing poor health habits

____ 11. The nurse is contributing to a staff education program about health and illness. How should the nurse characterize the relationship of health and illness?

a.

Exclusive concepts

b.

Nondynamic

c.

Changing states

d.

Constant states

____ 12. The nurse is caring for a patient who had a stroke that caused permanent physical changes. Which of these developmental tasks does the nurse recognize that the patient needs to accomplish for a positive outcome?

a.

Accepting that hope is gone

b.

Accepting that improvement is not possible

c.

Adapting to the changes

d.

Letting go of favorite hobbies

____ 13. The nurse would use which of these terms to describe a patient who had satisfactorily fulfilled the developmental task for middle age?

a.

Creative

b.

Rebellious

c.

Self-centered

d.

Withdrawn

____ 14. The nurse would use which of these terms to describe a patient who had unsatisfactorily fulfilled the developmental task for middle age?

a.

Creative

b.

Outgoing

c.

Productive

d.

Self-focused

____ 15. The nurse would use which of these terms to describe a patient who had satisfactorily fulfilled the developmental task for old age?

a.

Accepting

b.

Productive

c.

Self-centered

d.

Withdrawn

____ 16. Which intervention would be appropriate for a middle-aged patient who expresses, “I am afraid of being middle aged”?

a.

Explain to the patient that there is nothing to fear.

b.

Tell the patient that these are the best years of life.

c.

Reassure the patient that this fear is normal.

d.

Allow the patient to express fears.

____ 17. Which of these, if used to describe a patient, would the nurse determine indicates a satisfactorily fulfilled developmental task of integrity?

a.

States a fear of death

b.

Accepts life lived

c.

Expresses dissatisfaction with life

d.

Grieves over life mistakes

Multiple Response

Identify one or more choices that best complete the statement or answer the question.

____ 18. The nurse is contributing to a staff education program about chronic illness. Which of the following are reasons for the increasing incidence of chronic illness? (Select all that apply.)

a.

People are living longer.

b.

There is an increase in the number of hospitals.

c.

Fewer people are dying from acute illnesses.

d.

Medical advances reduced mortality from chronic illnesses.

e.

More people have an active lifestyle.

f.

The birth rate is increasing rapidly.

____ 19. The nurse is contributing to a staff education program about adult health concerns. Which of the following are common health concerns of middle-aged adults? (Select all that apply.)

a.

Alzheimer’s disease

b.

Cardiovascular disease

c.

Hypertension

d.

Kidney failure

e.

Stroke

f.

Visual changes

____ 20. The nurse is contributing to a staff education program about chronic illness. Which of the following are acquired (not congenital or genetic) chronic illnesses? (Select all that apply.)

a.

Cataracts

b.

Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease

c.

Cancer

d.

Huntington’s disease

e.

Muscular dystrophy

f.

Multiple sclerosis

____ 21. The nurse is contributing to a staff education program about chronic illness. Which of the following is a congenital disease? (Select all that apply.)

a.

Cancer

b.

Cystic fibrosis

c.

Huntington’s disease

d.

Malabsorption syndrome

e.

Sickle cell anemia

f.

Spina bifida

____ 22. The nurse is reinforcing teaching for a chronically ill older patient to assist the patient in adapting to a chronic illness. Which of the following should the nurse include in the teaching? (Select all that apply.)

a.

Try to ignore your symptoms as much as possible.

b.

Revise your daily schedule as needed to adjust to your illness.

c.

Understand your medical regimen, and follow it carefully.

d.

Limit your social contacts and activities.

e.

Plan ways to compensate for your limitations.

____ 23. Which of these characteristics would the nurse recognize as being displayed by a patient exhibiting despair? (Select all that apply.)

a.

Coping with aging changes

b.

Stating a fear of death

c.

Finding meaning in life

d.

Expressing life satisfaction

e.

Avoiding social activities

f.

Exercising daily

____ 24. The nurse is caring for a patient who has been working on issues related to the developmental stage of young adulthood. Which of the following, if documented about the patient, would indicate to the nurse resolutions of the developmental task issues? (Select all that apply.)

a.

Has large network of family and friends at bedside

b.

Verbalizes sense of productivity at work

c.

Expresses concern for future generations

d.

Verbalizes acceptance of life decisions

e.

Expresses concern illness will cause strain on spouse and children

f.

Requests visit from chaplain to discuss multiple losses and sense of isolation

____ 25. The nurse is assisting in the care of a patient with small cell lung cancer who regrets a long-term history of smoking and verbalizes a desire to stop smoking. Which of the following interventions would the nurse recommend be included in the patient’s plan of care? (Select all that apply.)

a.

Provide information related to smoking cessation.

b.

Encourage the patient to establish short-term goals.

c.

Discuss the patient’s previous efforts to stop smoking.

d.

Inform the patient that smoking cessation at this point is not beneficial.

e.

Refer the patient for electroshock therapy.

f.

Discuss the benefits of smoking cessation with the patient and family.

____ 26. The nurse is caring for a patient who has a chronic illness and whose spouse is the caregiver. Which of the following should the nurse do to assist the caregiver with coping? (Select all that apply.)

a.

Convey that a cure is possible.

b.

Encourage a realistic, hopeful attitude.

c.

Empower the caregiver.

d.

Assist the caregiver in identifying a support network.

e.

Share community resources.

____ 27. The nurse is contributing to the plan of care for a patient who has a chronic illness and has a caregiver. What does the nurse understand are the purposes of respite care? (Select all that apply.)

a.

Provide the caregiver with a vacation.

b.

Allow the caregiver to reduce stress.

c.

Evaluate the health of the patient.

d.

Allow the caregiver to go shopping.

e.

Prevent patient neglect.

Chapter 14. Developmental Considerations in the Nursing Care of Adults

Answer Section

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1.ANS:D

The goal of nursing care for any patient, including a patient with chronic illness, can best be defined as helping a patient achieve his or her highest possible level of wellness.

PTS:1DIF:EasyREF:Page 256

KEY: Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance | Cognitive Level: Application | Integrated Processes: Clinical Problem-Solving Process | Question to Guide Your Learning: 5

2.ANS:D

Hypertension and heart disease are major health concerns for middle-aged adult Americans.

PTS:1DIF:EasyREF:Page 258

KEY: Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance | Cognitive Level: Application | Integrated Processes: Clinical Problem-Solving Process | Question to Guide Your Learning: 4

3.ANS:B

The developmental goal for people age 65 or older is integrity versus despair. Reminiscence is one way for the nurse to assist the older adult in passing through this stage. Depression is not normal with aging.

PTS:1DIF:HardREF:Page 258

KEY: Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity | Cognitive Level: Application | Integrated Processes: Clinical Problem-Solving Process | Question to Guide Your Learning: 1

4.ANS:D

Establishing short-term goals or self-care activities that allow patients to participate or have small successes are important nursing actions that can increase their self-esteem.

PTS:1DIF:EasyREF:Page 261

KEY: Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity | Cognitive Level: Application | Integrated Processes: Caring | Question to Guide Your Learning: 5

5.ANS:B

Before coping resources can be used, hope must be established by the patient. False hope is not beneficial and should be replaced with realistic hope. Providing patients with accurate knowledge regarding their fears helps do this. Hope should not be directed toward a cure that may not be possible, but rather at living a quality life with the functional capacity that the patient has.

PTS:1DIF:MediumREF:Page 262

KEY: Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity | Cognitive Level: Application | Integrated Processes: Clinical Problem-Solving Process | Question to Guide Your Learning: 5

6.ANS:C

The psychological developmental task of this age group is developing generativity versus self-absorption. Unresolved conflict could be seen as preoccupation with personal needs or self-absorption.

PTS:1DIF:EasyREF:Page 257

KEY: Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity | Cognitive Level: Application | Integrated Processes: Clinical Problem-Solving Process | Question to Guide Your Learning: 1

7.ANS:D

The developmental goal for people age 65 or older is integrity versus despair. The older adult looks back and evaluates what has been done with his or her life. Integrity refers to accepting responsibility for one’s life so far and reflecting on it in a positive way.

PTS:1DIF:EasyREF:Page 257

KEY:Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity | Cognitive Level: Recall | Integrated Processes: Teaching and Learning | Question to Guide Your Learning: 1

8.ANS:A

During ages 45 to 65, the psychological developmental task of this age group is developing generativity versus self-absorption. Generativity includes a sense of productivity and creativity and is demonstrated by a concern and support for others, along with a vision for future generations. Unresolved conflict could be seen as preoccupation with personal needs or self-absorption.

PTS:1DIF:EasyREF:Page 257

KEY:Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity | Cognitive Level: Recall | Integrated Processes: Teaching and Learning | Question to Guide Your Learning: 1

9.ANS:C

Intimacy versus isolation is the young adult’s task, which is to develop relationships. This is likely to be threatened during illness and is most likely to be the highest priority for the patient. A represents industry versus inferiority, a developmental stage of childhood. B represents identity versus role confusion, a developmental stage of childhood. D represents generativity versus self-absorption, a developmental stage of a middle-aged adult.

PTS:1DIF:HardREF:Page 257

KEY: Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity | Cognitive Level: Application | Integrated Processes: Caring | Question to Guide Your Learning: 1

10.ANS:B

Teaching educates and empowers others to perform actions to maintain their own health.

PTS:1DIF:EasyREF:Page 257

KEY:Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance | Cognitive Level: Application | Integrated Processes: Teaching and Learning | Question to Guide Your Learning: 4

11.ANS:C

Rather than being exclusive concepts, health and illness are dynamic and ever-changing states of being.

PTS:1DIF:EasyREF:Page 256

KEY:Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance | Cognitive Level: Comprehension | Integrated Processes: Teaching and Learning | Question to Guide Your Learning: 2

12.ANS:C

Coping with a chronic illness can be aided if the patient develops a positive attitude toward the illness. This can be accomplished if the patient gains knowledge, uses a problem-solving approach to difficulties, and becomes motivated to continue adapting to the illness.

PTS:1DIF:MediumREF:Page 258

KEY: Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity | Cognitive Level: Analysis | Integrated Processes: Clinical Problem-Solving Process | Question to Guide Your Learning: 1

13.ANS:A

The psychological developmental task of this age group is developing generativity versus self-absorption. Generativity includes a sense of productivity and creativity.

PTS:1DIF:MediumREF:Page 257

KEY: Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity | Cognitive Level: Application | Integrated Processes: Communication and Documentation | Question to Guide Your Learning: 1

14.ANS:D

The psychological developmental task of this age group is developing generativity versus self-absorption. Unresolved conflict could be seen as preoccupation with personal needs or being self-focused.

PTS:1DIF:MediumREF:Page 257

KEY: Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity | Cognitive Level: Application | Integrated Processes: Communication and Documentation | Question to Guide Your Learning: 1

15.ANS:A

The developmental goal for older adults is integrity versus despair. Integrity refers to accepting responsibility for one’s life so far.

PTS:1DIF:MediumREF:Page 258

KEY: Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity | Cognitive Level: Application | Integrated Processes: Communication and Documentation | Question to Guide Your Learning: 1

16.ANS:D

As a first step in therapeutic communication, it is important to allow patients to express concerns whenever they express them. Then based on what is expressed, care can be planned. False reassurance and subjective opinions are not therapeutic.

PTS:1DIF:MediumREF:Page 257

KEY: Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity | Cognitive Level: Application | Integrated Processes: Communication and Documentation | Question to Guide Your Learning: 1

17.ANS:B

The developmental goal for older adults is integrity versus despair. Integrity refers to accepting responsibility for one’s life so far.

PTS:1DIF:MediumREF:Page 258

KEY: Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity | Cognitive Level: Application | Integrated Processes: Communication and Documentation | Question to Guide Your Learning: 1

MULTIPLE RESPONSE

18.ANS:A, C, D, E

Chronic illness is rising because people are living longer, due in part to more active lifestyles. Fewer people are dying from acute diseases. Medical advances have resulted in reduced mortality from some chronic illnesses. Birth rate has been relatively stable over the past few years and lower than it was in the 1930s; birth rate does not directly affect the incidence of chronic illnesses that primarily occur in older individuals.

PTS:1DIF:EasyREF:Page 258

KEY: Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance | Cognitive Level: Recall | Integrated Processes: Teaching and Learning | Question to Guide Your Learning: 2

19.ANS:B, C, F

Middle-aged adults are those ages 45 to 65 years. Visual changes, hypertension, and heart disease are major health concerns of middle age. Kidney disease, stroke, and Alzheimer’s disease typically occur in older adults.

PTS:1DIF:EasyREF:Page 257

KEY: Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance | Cognitive Level: Recall | Integrated Processes: Teaching and Learning | Question to Guide Your Learning: 1

20.ANS:A, B, C, F

A, B, C, E, D, and F are genetic disorders.

PTS:1DIF:EasyREF:Page 261

KEY:Client Need: PHYS—Physiological Adaptation | Cognitive Level: Comprehension | Integrated Processes: Teaching and Learning | Question to Guide Your Learning: 2

21.ANS:D, F

D, F. Malabsorption syndrome and spina bifida are congenital diseases. A, B, C, and E are genetic disorders. Cancer is an acquired disease.

PTS:1DIF:EasyREF:Page 261

KEY:Client Need: PHYS—Physiological Adaptation | Cognitive Level: Comprehension | Integrated Processes: Teaching and Learning | Question to Guide Your Learning: 2

22.ANS:B, C, E

B. Appointments and rest periods, for example, must be considered in the patient’s schedule. C. To prevent complications, it is essential to understand the medical regimen. E. Planning for methods to adapt to limitations is very helpful for successful adaptation. A. Symptoms should not be ignored to prevent complications. D. To prevent isolation, maintain social contacts and activities.

PTS:1DIF:HardREF:Page 261

KEY: Client Need: PHYS—Physiological Adaptation | Cognitive Level: Application | Integrated Processes: Teaching and Learning | Question to Guide Your Learning: 5

23.ANS:B, E

An indication of unsuccessful completion of prior developmental stages results in feelings of despair that life has been lived in vain and a fear of death. Socializing and exercise are indicative of positive adjustments and an active and productive lifestyle.

PTS:1DIF:EasyREF:Page 263

KEY: Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity | Cognitive Level: Analysis | Integrated Processes: Clinical Problem-Solving Process | Question to Guide Your Learning: 1

24.ANS:A, E

A and E. Developing intimacy versus isolation is the sixth psychological developmental stage. The young adult’s task is to develop relationships with a spouse, family, or friends which are warm, affectionate, and developed through fondness, understanding, caring, or love. F. When this stage is not successfully resolved, the individual often experiences isolation from others. B and C. In the middle adult years, the psychological developmental stage is developing generativity versus self-absorption. Generativity includes a sense of productivity and creativity and is demonstrated by a concern and support for others, along with a vision for future generations. D. The developmental stage for older adults is integrity versus despair. In this stage, the older adult looks back and evaluates what has been done with his or her life. Integrity refers to accepting responsibility for one’s life so far and reflecting on it in a positive way.

PTS:1DIF:HardREF:Page 257

KEY: Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity | Cognitive Level: Analysis | Integrated Processes: Communication and Documentation | Question to Guide Your Learning: 1

25.ANS:A, B, C, F

The patient with chronic lung disease who smokes can make a choice to smoke or to quit smoking. Providing patients with knowledge to make informed decisions empowers them to take control of their lives and reach for their greatest potential. Establishing short-term goals or self-care activities that allow them to participate or have small successes are important nursing actions that can increase self-esteem. Assessment of previous attempts to stop smoking is an important part of assisting the patient to choose effective health promotion strategies. D. Health promotion is possible and necessary at all levels of age or disability. E. Electroshock therapy is not used to promote smoking cessation.

PTS:1DIF:MediumREF:Page 266

KEY: Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity | Cognitive Level: Application | Integrated Processes: Caring | Question to Guide Your Learning: 4| Question to Guide Your Learning: 5

26.ANS:B, C, D, E

All but A offer the caregiver encouragement and methods for coping as a caregiver.

PTS:1DIF:HardREF:Page 265

KEY: Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity | Cognitive Level: Application | Integrated Processes: Caring | Question to Guide Your Learning: 3

27.ANS:A, B, D, E

All but C either offer the caregiver personal time to be alone and destress or perform activities such as shopping to cope as a caregiver. Caregivers who are too stressed by the caregiver role may become neglectful which can be a form of patient abuse, although they do not intentionally mean to abuse the patient. Rather, they have become overwhelmed with their caregiver role.

PTS:1DIF:MediumREF:Page 265

KEY: Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity | Cognitive Level: Application | Integrated Processes: Caring | Question to Guide Your Learning: 3

 

 

Understanding Medical Surgical Nursing 4th Edition Test Bank – Williams

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Understanding Medical Surgical Nursing 4th Edition Test Bank – Williams”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *