Tortora Principles of Anatomy and Physiology: 13th Edition Test Bank - Tortora

Tortora Principles of Anatomy and Physiology: 13th Edition Test Bank – Tortora

$29.99

Tortora Principles of Anatomy and Physiology: 13th Edition Test Bank – Tortora
What: TEST BANK
ISBN: 0470565101
Year Published: 2011
Authors: Tortora
Edition: 13th

Product Description

Tortora Principles of Anatomy and Physiology: 13th Edition Test Bank – Tortora

 

Tortora Principles of Anatomy and Physiology: 13th Edition Test Bank – Tortora

 

Sample

 

Package Title: Testbank
Course Title: pap13
Chapter Number: 08
Question type: Multiple Choice
1) This is the anterior bone that articulates with the manubrium of the sternum at the
sternoclavicular joint.
a) Scapula
b) Clavicle
c) Xiphoid
d) Rib
e) Thoracic vertebra
Answer: b
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.1 Identify the structural components of the pectoral (shoulder) girdle.
Learning Objective 2: 8.1.2 Describe the location and surface features of the clavicle.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.A Pectoral Girdle—Clavicle
2) This bone has an S-shape that includes the medial half of the bone being convex anteriorly
and the lateral half being concave anteriorly.
a) Sternum
b) Scapula
c) Humerus
d) Clavicle
e) Ileum
Answer: d
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.1 Identify the structural components of the pectoral (shoulder) girdle.
Learning Objective 2: 8.1.2 Describe the location and surface features of the clavicle.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.A Pectoral Girdle—Clavicle
3) Which of the following bones articulates with the scapula?
a) Thoracic vertebra
b) Humerus
c) Sacrum
d) Tibia
e) Sternum
Answer: b
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.1 Identify the structural components of the pectoral (shoulder) girdle.
Learning Objective 2: 8.1.3 Describe the location and surface features of the scapula.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.B Pectoral Girdle—Scapula
4) This part of the clavicle is rounded and articulates with the manubrium of the sternum.
a) Acromial extremity
b) Conoid tubercle
c) Sternal end
d) Costal tuberosity
e) Xiphoid process
Answer: c
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.1 Identify the structural components of the pectoral (shoulder) girdle.
Learning Objective 2: 8.1.2 Describe the location and surface features of the clavicle.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.A Pectoral Girdle Clavicle
5) The following is a bone marking on the clavicle that serves as an attachment site.
a) Conical tuberosity
b) Acromion process
c) Costal fovea
d) Deltoid tuberosity
e) Impression for the costoclavicular ligament
Answer: e
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.1 Identify the structural components of the pectoral (shoulder) girdle.
Learning Objective 2: 8.1.2 Describe the location and surface features of the clavicle.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.A Pectoral Girdle—Clavicle
6) Why does a fracture of the clavicle usually occur in the mid-region of the bone?
a) Due to the medial pressure from the inflated lungs
b) Due to the ligament-reinforced strength of the acromial joint
c) Due to weakness at the junction of the two curves of clavicle
d) Due to position of the clavicle relative to the humerus
e) Due to fusion of the ends of the clavicle to the sternum and scapula
Answer: c
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.1 Identify the structural components of the pectoral (shoulder) girdle.
Learning Objective 2: 8.1.2 Describe the location and surface features of the clavicle.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.A Pectoral Girdle—Clavicle
7) Which part of the clavicle articulates with the manubrium?
a) A
b) B
c) C
d) D
e) None of these choices are correct.
Answer: d
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.1 Identify the structural components of the pectoral (shoulder) girdle.
Learning Objective 2: 8.1.2 Describe the location and surface features of the clavicle.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.A Pectoral Girdle—Clavicle
8) Which is the only part of the clavicle that articulates with the scapula?
a) A
b) B
c) C
d) D
e) None of these choices are correct.
Answer: a
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.1 Identify the structural components of the pectoral (shoulder) girdle.
Learning Objective 2: 8.1.2 Describe the location and surface features of the clavicle.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.A Pectoral Girdle—Clavicle
9) Which part of the clavicle is an attachment site for the costoclavicular ligament?
a) A
b) B
c) C
d) D
e) None of these choices are correct.
Answer: c
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.1 Identify the structural components of the pectoral (shoulder) girdle.
Learning Objective 2: 8.1.2 Describe the location and surface features of the clavicle.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.A Pectoral Girdle—Clavicle
10) Which site labeled on the diagram is considered the weakest point of the clavicle?
a) A
b) B
c) C
d) D
e) None of these choices are correct.
Answer: e
Difficulty: Hard
Learning Objective 1: 8.1 Identify the structural components of the pectoral (shoulder) girdle.
Learning Objective 2: 8.1.2 Describe the location and surface features of the clavicle.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.A Pectoral Girdle—Clavicle
11) Which of the following bones is located in the posterior thorax between the levels of second
and seventh vertebrae?
a) Sternum
b) Clavicle
c) Pelvis
d) Scapula
e) Sacrum
Answer: d
Difficulty: Hard
Learning Objective 1: 8.1 Identify the structural components of the pectoral (shoulder) girdle.
Learning Objective 2: 8.1.3 Describe the location and surface features of the scapula. Section
Reference 1: Exhibit 8.B Pectoral Girdle—Scapula
12) Which bone articulates with the scapula at the glenoid cavity?
a) Ileum
b) Thoracic vertebra
c) Sternum
d) Clavicle
e) Humerus
Answer: e
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.1 Identify the structural components of the pectoral (shoulder) girdle.
Learning Objective 2: 8.1.3 Describe the location and surface features of the scapula.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.B Pectoral Girdle—Scapula
13) This is the thick edge of the scapula that is closer to the arm.
a) Axillary border
b) Medial border
c) Infraspinous fossa
d) Coracoid process
e) Acromion
Answer: a
Difficulty: Hard
Learning Objective 1: 8.1 Identify the structural components of the pectoral (shoulder) girdle.
Learning Objective 2: 8.1.3 Describe the location and surface features of the scapula.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.B Pectoral Girdle—Scapula
14) Which of the following bone markings is located in the most superior position on the
scapula?
a) Infraspinous fossa
b) Supraspinous fossa
c) Acromion
d) Subscapular fossa
e) Scapular notch
Answer: c
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.1 Identify the structural components of the pectoral (shoulder) girdle.
Learning Objective 2: 8.1.3 Describe the location and surface features of the scapula. Section
Reference 1: Exhibit 8.B Pectoral Girdle—Scapula
15) Which of the following bone markings are found on the anterior surface of the scapula?
a) Infraspinous fossa
b) Supraspinous fossa
c) Subscapular fossa
d) Both infraspinous fossa and supraspinous fossa
e) None of these choices are correct.
Answer: c
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.1 Identify the structural components of the pectoral (shoulder) girdle.
Learning Objective 2: 8.1.3 Describe the location and surface features of the scapula.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.B Pectoral Girdle—Scapula
16) What is the scapular notch used for?
a) Ligament attachment
b) Tendon attachment
c) Passageway for suprascapular nerve
d) Both ligament and tendon attachment
e) None of these choices are correct.
Answer: c
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.1 Identify the structural components of the pectoral (shoulder) girdle.
Learning Objective 2: 8.1.3 Describe the location and surface features of the scapula.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.B Pectoral Girdle—Scapula
17) Which of the following bone markings on the scapula is an indentation into which the head
of the humerus fits?
a) Coracoid process
b) Glenoid cavity
c) Acromion
d) Scapular notch
e) Supraspinous fossa
Answer: b
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.1 Identify the structural components of the pectoral (shoulder) girdle.
Learning Objective 2: 8.1.3 Describe the location and surface features of the scapula. Section
Reference 1: Exhibit 8.B Pectoral Girdle—Scapula
18) Which of the following statements is TRUE with regard to the human hand?
a) There are 5 carpals, 8 metacarpals and 14 phalanges.
b) There are 8 carpals, 6 metacarpals and 14 phalanges
c) There are 8 carpals, 5 metacarpals and 15 phalanges
d) There are 8 carpals, 5 metacarpals and 14 phalanges
e) There are 5 carpals, 8 metacarpals and 14 phalanges
Answer: d
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.2 Identify the structural components of the upper limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.2.4 Identify the location and surface landmarks of the bones of the hand.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.E Skeleton of the Hand—Carpals, Metacarpals, and Phalanges
19) The glenohumeral joint is formed by articulation of the
a) humerus, radius and ulna.
b) humerus and radius.
c) humerus and clavicle.
d) humerus and ulna.
e) humerus and scapula.
Answer: e
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.2 Identify the structural components of the upper limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.2.2 Identify the location and surface landmarks of the humerus.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.C Skeleton of the Arm—Humerus
20) The epiphyseal line on the proximal end of the humerus is found in the
a) anatomical neck.
b) greater tubercle.
c) intertubercular sulcus.
d) surgical neck.
e) olecranon fossa.
Answer: a
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: 8.2 Identify the structural components of the upper limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.2.2 Identify the location and surface landmarks of the humerus.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.C Skeleton of the Arm—Humerus
21) The lesser tubercle of the humerus
a) articulates with the ulna.
b) articulates with the radius.
c) is found on the lateral side of the olecranon fossa.
d) projects anteriorly.
e) is proximal to the glenohumeral joint.
Answer: d
Difficulty: Hard
Learning Objective 1: 8.2 Identify the structural components of the upper limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.2.2 Identify the location and surface landmarks of the humerus.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.C Skeleton of the Arm—Humerus
22) The deltoid tuberosity of the humerus is found
a) on the distal end.
b) on the proximal end.
c) along the middle region of the shaft.
d) at the epiphyseal plate.
e) in the surgical neck.
Answer: c
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.2 Identify the structural components of the upper limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.2.2 Identify the location and surface landmarks of the humerus.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.C Skeleton of the Arm—Humerus
23) The capitulum of the humerus articulates with the
a) radius.
b) ulna.
c) scapula.
d) carpal bones.
e) clavicle.
Answer: a
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.2 Identify the structural components of the upper limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.2.2 Identify the location and surface landmarks of the humerus.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.C Skeleton of the Arm—Humerus
24) The is found on the proximal end of the humerus.
a) capitulum
b) radial fossa
c) trochlea
d) ulna tuberosity
e) intertubercular sulcus
Answer: e
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.2 Identify the structural components of the upper limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.2.2 Identify the location and surface landmarks of the humerus.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.C Skeleton of the Arm—Humerus
25) This is a spool-shaped process on distal end of the humerus that is found medial to the
capitulum and articulates with the ulna.
a) Coronoid fossa
b) Trochlea
c) Medial epicondyle
d) Lateral epicondyle
e) Lesser tubercle
Answer: b
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.2 Identify the structural components of the upper limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.2.2 Identify the location and surface landmarks of the humerus.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.C Skeleton of the Arm—Humerus
26) The medial and lateral epicondyles are found on the distal end of the humerus and are used
for
a) formation of the elbow joint.
b) tendon attachment.
c) passage of nerves and blood vessels through the bone into the marrow cavity.
d) Both formation of the elbow joint and tendon attachment.
e) All of these choices are correct.
Answer: b
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.2 Identify the structural components of the upper limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.2.2 Identify the location and surface landmarks of the humerus.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.C Skeleton of the Arm—Humerus
27) Which of the following bones is the longest?
a) Radius
b) Phalange
c) Clavicle
d) Ulna
e) Scaphoid
Answer: d
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.2 Identify the structural components of the upper limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.2.3 Identify the location and surface landmarks of the ulna and radius.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.D Skeleton of the Forearm—Ulna and Radius
28) Which of the following structures is found in the elbow?
a) Acromion
b) Surgical neck
c) Olecranon
d) Lesser tubercle
e) Both acromion and olecranon
Answer: c
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: 8.2 Identify the structural components of the upper limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.2.3 Identify the location and surface landmarks of the ulna and radius.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.D Skeleton of the Forearm—Ulna and Radius
29) Which of the following structures on the ulna receives the trochlea of the humerus?
a) Olecranon fossa
b) Coronoid process
c) Trochlear notch
d) Radial notch
e) Capitulum
Answer: c
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: 8.2 Identify the structural components of the upper limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.2.3 Identify the location and surface landmarks of the ulna and radius.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.D Skeleton of the Forearm—Ulna and Radius
30) Which notch is found between the olecranon and coronoid process?
a) Ulnar notch
b) Radial notch
c) Olecranal notch
d) Trochlear notch
e) Epicondyle notch
Answer: d
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.2 Identify the structural components of the upper limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.2.3 Identify the location and surface landmarks of the ulna and radius.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.D Skeleton of the Forearm—Ulna and Radius
31) Where does the biceps brachii muscle attach to the ulna?
a) Radial tuberosity
b) Styloid process
c) Ulnar tuberosity
d) Coronoid process
e) Olecranon
Answer: c
Difficulty: Hard
Learning Objective 1: 8.2 Identify the structural components of the upper limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.2.3 Identify the location and surface landmarks of the ulna and radius.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.D Skeleton of the Forearm—Ulna and Radius
32) The ulna and radius connect with each other at how many sites?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4
e) 5
Answer: c
Difficulty: Hard
Learning Objective 1: 8.2 Identify the structural components of the upper limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.2.3 Identify the location and surface landmarks of the ulna and radius.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.D Skeleton of the Forearm—Ulna and Radius
33) What is the function of the interosseous membrane between the ulna and radius?
a) Joins the shafts of two bones
b) Tendon attachment
c) Site of bone repair
d) Both site of tendon attachment and bone repair
e) None of these choices are correct.
Answer: a
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.2 Identify the structural components of the upper limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.2.3 Identify the location and surface landmarks of the ulna and radius.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.D Skeleton of the Forearm—Ulna and Radius
34) This depression on the ulna is found lateral and inferior to the trochlear notch.
a) Radial notch
b) Elbow notch
c) Proximal radioulnar joint
d) Ulnar notch
e) Styloid process
Answer: a
Difficulty: Hard
Learning Objective 1: 8.2 Identify the structural components of the upper limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.2.3 Identify the location and surface landmarks of the ulna and radius.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.D Skeleton of the Forearm—Ulna and Radius
35) The distal end of the radius articulates with how many bones of the wrist?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4
e) 5
Answer: c
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.2 Identify the structural components of the upper limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.2.3 Identify the location and surface landmarks of the ulna and radius.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.D Skeleton of the Forearm—Ulna and Radius
36) The carpal bones of the wrist are arranged
a) in 2 transverse rows of 5 bones.
b) in 3 transverse rows of bones.
c) in 2 transverse rows of 4 bones.
d) in 2 parallel rows of 4 bones.
e) randomly.
Answer: c
Difficulty: Hard
Learning Objective 1: 8.2 Identify the structural components of the upper limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.2.4 Identify the location and surface landmarks of the bones of the hand.
Section Reference 1: 8.2 Upper Limb (Extremity)
37) Which of the following carpal bones is named for its large hook-shaped projection on its
anterior surface?
a) Lunate
b) Scaphoid
c) Triquetrum
d) Hamate
e) Pisiform
Answer: d
Difficulty: Hard
Learning Objective 1: 8.2 Identify the structural components of the upper limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.2.4 Identify the location and surface landmarks of the bones of the hand.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.E Skeleton of the Hand—Carpals, Metacarpals and Phalanges
38) What is included in the carpal tunnel?
a) Pisiform
b) Trapezium
c) Flexor retinaculum
d) Both pisiform and trapezium.
e) All of these choices are correct.
Answer: e
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.2 Identify the structural components of the upper limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.2.4 Identify the location and surface landmarks of the bones of the hand.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.E Skeleton of the Hand—Carpals, Metacarpals and Phalanges
39) The carpometacarpal joint consists of the
a) base of metacarpal bones and distal row of carpal bones.
b) base of metacarpal bones and proximal row of carpal bones.
c) head of metacarpal bones and distal row of carpal bones.
d) head of metacarpal bones and proximal row of carpal bones.
e) None of these choices are correct.
Answer: a
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.2 Identify the structural components of the upper limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.2.4 Identify the location and surface landmarks of the bones of the hand.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.E Skeleton of the Hand—Carpals, Metacarpals and Phalanges
40) How many phalanges are in each hand?
a) 10
b) 12
c) 14
d) 16
e) 20
Answer: c
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: 8.2 Identify the structural components of the upper limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.2.4 Identify the location and surface landmarks of the bones of the hand.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.E Skeleton of the Hand—Carpals, Metacarpals and Phalanges
41) The coxal bones unite anteriorly at a joint called the
a) pubic symphysis.
b) sacroiliac joint.
c) hip.
d) acetabulum.
e) None of these choices are correct.
Answer: a
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.3 Identify the structural components of the pelvic girdle and
differentitate between male and female pelvic girdles.
Learning Objective 2: 8.3.2 Identify the locations and surface features of the three components of
the hip bone.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.F Bones of the Pelvic Girdle
42) What is the function of the pelvic girdle?
a) Support for vertebral column
b) Attachment site for lower limbs
c) Attachment site for large pectoral muscles.
d) Attachment site for lower limbs and for large pectoral muscles.
e) All of these choices are correct.
Answer: d
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: 8.3 Identify the structural components of the pelvic girdle and differentiate
between male and female pelvic girdles.
Learning Objective 2: 8.3.1 Identify the bones of the pelvic girdle and their principal markings.
Section Reference 1: 8.3 Pelvic (Hip) Girdle
43) In the standard anatomical position, the
superior.
a) Ilium
b) Pubis
c) Ischium
d) Both ilium and ishium.
e) All of these choices are correct.
Answer: a
is the bone of the pelvis found the most
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.3 Identify the structural components of the pelvic girdle and differentiate
between male and female pelvic girdles.
Learning Objective 2: 8.3.1 Identify the bones of the pelvic girdle and their principal markings.
Section Reference 1: 8.3 Pelvic (Hip) Girdle
44) The auricular surface of the ilium
a) forms part of the acetabulum.
b) is a point of attachment for tendons of the iliacus muscles.
c) articulates with the sacrum.
d) is a point of attachment for the gluteal muscles.
e) articulates with the sternum.
Answer: c
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.3 Identify the structural components of the pelvic girdle and differentiate
between male and female pelvic girdles.
Learning Objective 2: 8.3.2 Identify the locations and surface features of the three components of
the hip bone.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.F Bones of the Pelvic Girdle
45) This is the largest foramen in the human skeleton.
a) Acetabulum
b) Obturator foramen
c) Vertebral foramen
d) Mental foramen
e) Foramen magnum
Answer: b
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: 8.3 Identify the structural components of the pelvic girdle and differentiate
between male and female pelvic girdles.
Learning Objective 2: 8.3.2 Identify the locations and surface features of the three components of
the hip bone.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.F Bones of the Pelvic Girdle
46) This projection extends superiorly and laterally along the superior ramus of the pubis
eventually merging with the arcuate line of the ilium.
a) Pectineal line
b) Ischial tuberosity
c) Anterior gluteal line
d) Inferior gluteal line
e) Greater sciatic notch
Answer: b
Difficulty: Hard
Learning Objective 1: 8.3 Identify the structural components of the pelvic girdle and differentiate
between male and female pelvic girdles.
Learning Objective 2: 8.3.2 Identify the locations and surface features of the three components of
the hip bone.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.F Bones of the Pelvic Girdle
47) The hip joint is the joint found between
a) the femur and tibia.
b) the pelvis and sacrum.
c) the pelvis and tibia.
d) the femur and patella.
e) the pelvis and femur.
Answer: e
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: 8.3 Identify the structural components of the pelvic girdle and differentiate
between male and female pelvic girdles.
Learning Objective 2: 8.3.1 Identify the bones of the pelvic girdle and their principal markings.
Section Reference 1: 8.3 Pelvic (Hip) Girdle
48) The portion of the bony pelvis that is found inferior to the pelvic brim is called
a) the false pelvis.
b) the greater pelvis.
c) the true pelvis.
d) both the false pelvis and the greater pelvis.
e) all of these choices are correct.
Answer: c
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.3 Identify the structural components of the pelvic girdle and differentiate
between male and female pelvic girdles.
Learning Objective 2: 8.3.3 Distinguish between the false and true pelves.
Section Reference 1: 8.4 False and True Pelves
49) The pelvic inlet
a) is the superior opening of the true pelvis.
b) is the inferior opening of the true pelvis.
c) begins posteriorly at the sacral promontory.
d) is the superior opening of the true pelvis and begins posteriorly at the sacral promontory.
e) All of these choices are correct.
Answer: a
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.3 Identify the structural components of the pelvic girdle and differentiate
between male and female pelvic girdles.
Learning Objective 2: 8.3.3 Distinguish between the false and true pelves.
Section Reference 1: 8.4 False and True Pelves
50) In comparison to the male pelvis, the female pelvis is NOT
a) wider.
b) shallower.
c) larger in the pelvic inlet.
d) larger in the pelvic outlet.
e) larger in the acetabulum.
Answer: e
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: 8.3 Identify the structural components of the pelvic girdle and differentiate
between male and female pelvic girdles.
Learning Objective 2: 8.3.5 Compare the principal differences between female and male pelves.
Section Reference 1: 8.5 Comparison of Female and Male Pelves
51) Each lower limb has
a) 30 bones found in 3 locations.
b) 30 bones found in 4 locations.
c) 32 bones found in 3 locations.
d) 32 bones found in 3 locations.
e) 34 bones found in 4 locations.
Answer: b
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: 8.4 Identify the structural components of the lower limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.4.1 Identify the bones of the lower limb and their principal markings.
Section Reference 1: 8.6 Lower Limb (Extremity)
52) The shaft of the femur angles
a) medially.
b) laterally. c)
anteriorly. d)
posteriorly. e)
cranially.
Answer: a
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: 8.4 Identify the structural components of the lower limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.4.2 Identify the location and surface features of the femur and patella.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.G Skeleton of the Thigh—Femur and Patella
53) Which process on the femur serves as an attachment point for tendons of several thigh
muscles?
a) Gluteal tuberosity
b) Linea aspera
c) Medial epicondyle
d) Both gluteal tuberosity and linea aspera
e) Both linea aspera and medial epicondyle
Answer: d
Difficulty: Hard
Learning Objective 1: 8.4 Identify the structural components of the lower limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.4.2 Identify the location and surface features of the femur and patella.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.G Skeleton of the Thigh—Femur and Patella
54) Which of the following markings is located on the medial side of the femur?
a) Lesser trochanter
b) Greater trochanter
c) Gluteal tuberosity
d) Lateral epicondyle
e) Linea aspera
Answer: a
Difficulty: Hard
Learning Objective 1: 8.4 Identify the structural components of the lower limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.4.2 Identify the location and surface features of the femur and patella.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.G Skeleton of the Thigh—Femur and Patella
55) This is a bone that develops in the tendon of the quadriceps femoris muscle and protects the
knee joint.
a) Ischium
b) Ilium
c) Pubis
d) Patella
e) Femur
Answer: d
Difficulty: Hard
Learning Objective 1: 8.4 Identify the structural components of the lower limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.4.2 Identify the location and surface features of the femur and patella.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.G Skeleton of the Thigh—Femur and Patella
56) The medial and lateral condyles of the femur fit into what part of the patella?
a) Articular facets
b) Base of the patella
c) Tibiofemoral crest
d) Apex of the patella
e) None of these choices are correct.
Answer: a
Difficulty: Hard
Learning Objective 1: 8.4 Identify the structural components of the lower limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.4.2 Identify the location and surface features of the femur and patella.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.G Skeleton of the Thigh—Femur and Patella
57) Which of the structures listed below is NOT part of the knee joint?
a) Lateral condyle of the femur
b) Medial condyle of the femur
c) Lateral malleolus of the fibula
d) Condyles of the tibia
e) Patella
Answer: c
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: 8.4 Identify the structural components of the lower limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.4.2 Identify the location and surface features of the femur and patella.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.G Skeleton of the Thigh—Femur and Patella
58) The hard sharp ridge of the shin that can easily be felt below the skin is the
a) anterior border (crest) of the tibia.
b) tibial tuberosity.
c) medial condyle of the tibia.
d) tibiofemoral joint.
e) intercondylar eminence.
Answer: a
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.4 Identify the structural components of the lower limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.4.3 Identify the location and surface features of the tibia and fibula.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.H Skeleton of the Leg—Tibia and Fibula
59) The lateral malleolus is found on the distal end of what bone?
a) Tibia
b) Fibula
c) Talus
d) Metatarsals
e) Femur
Answer: b
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: 8.4 Identify the structural components of the lower limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.4.3 Identify the location and surface features of the tibia and fibula.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.H Skeleton of the Leg—Tibia and Fibula
60) Which of following bones is NOT a tarsal bone?
a) Talus
b) Calcaneus
c) Navicular
d) Cuneiform
e) Capitate
Answer: e
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: 8.4 Identify the structural components of the lower limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.4.4 Identify the location and surface features of the bones of the foot.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.I Skeleton of the Foot
61) Which of the followings structures is not found in the foot?
a) Pollex
b) Hallux
c) Talus
d) Longitudinal arch
e) Transverse arch
Answer: a
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: 8.4 Identify the structural components of the lower limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.4.4 Identify the location and surface features of the bones of the foot.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.I Skeleton of the Foot
62) Which of the labeled structures in the diagram is the sharp ridge that runs across the posterior
surface of the scapula?
a) A
b) B
c) C
d) D
e) E
Answer: e
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.1 Identify the structural components of the pectoral (shoulder) girdle.
Learning Objective 2: 8.1.3 Describe the location and surface features of the scapula.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.B Pectoral Girdle—Scapula
63 Which of the labeled structures in the diagram serve as attachment sites for tendons of the
shoulder muscles?
a) A, B
b) B, C, D
c) A, B, C,
d) A, B, C, D
e) A, C, D, E
Answer: e
Difficulty: Hard
Learning Objective 1: 8.1 Identify the structural components of the pectoral (shoulder) girdle.
Learning Objective 2: 8.1.3 Describe the location and surface features of the scapula.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.B Pectoral Girdle—Scapula
64 Which of the labeled structures in the diagram is the coracoid process?
a) A
b) B
c) C
d) D
e) E
Answer: a
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: 8.1 Identify the structural components of the pectoral (shoulder) girdle.
Learning Objective 2: 8.1.3 Describe the location and surface features of the scapula.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.B Pectoral Girdle—Scapula
65) Which of the labeled structures in the diagram is the supraspinous fossa?
a) A
b) B
c) C
d) D
e) E
Answer: c
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: 8.1 Identify the structural components of the pectoral (shoulder) girdle.
Learning Objective 2: 8.1.3 Describe the location and surface features of the scapula.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.B Pectoral Girdle—Scapula
66) In the diagram of the humerus, which is the lateral epicondyle?
a) A
b) B
c) F
d) G
e) H
Answer: b
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.2 Identify the structural components of the upper limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.2.2 Identify the location and surface landmarks of the humerus.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.C Skeleton of the Arm—Humerus
67) In the diagram of the humerus, this structure receives the head of the radius when the
forearm is flexed.
a) A
b) B
c) C
d) D
e) F
Answer: a
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.2 Identify the structural components of the upper limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.2.2 Identify the location and surface landmarks of the humerus.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.C Skeleton of the Arm—Humerus
68) In the diagram of the humerus, where is the anatomical neck?
a) D
b) E
c) F
d) G
e) Not labeled in diagram
Answer: e
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: 8.2 Identify the structural components of the upper limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.2.2 Identify the location and surface landmarks of the humerus.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.C Skeleton of the Arm—Humerus
69) In the diagram of the humerus, where do the tendons of most of the muscles of the forearm
attach?
a) G, H
b) H, B
c) B, E
d) E, H
e) H
Answer: c
Difficulty: Hard
Learning Objective 1: 8.2 Identify the structural components of the upper limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.2.2 Identify the location and surface landmarks of the humerus.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.C Skeleton of the Arm—Humerus
70) In the diagram of the humerus, where is the olecranon fossa?
a) A
b) B
c) C
d) F
e) Not labeled on the diagram
Answer: e
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.2 Identify the structural components of the upper limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.2.2 Identify the location and surface landmarks of the humerus.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.C Skeleton of the Arm—Humerus
71) In the diagram of the humerus, where is the trochlea?
a) B
b) C
c) D
d) E
e) F
Answer: c
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: 8.2 Identify the structural components of the upper limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.2.2 Identify the location and surface landmarks of the humerus.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.C Skeleton of the Arm—Humerus
72) In the diagram of the ulna and radius, where is the styloid process of the radius?
a) A
b) B
c) E
d) F
e) None of these choices are correct.
Answer: c
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.2 Identify the structural components of the upper limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.2.3 Identify the location and surface landmarks of the ulna and radius.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.D Skeleton of the Forearm—Ulna and Radius
73) In the diagram of the ulna and radius, where are attachment sites for tendons of the deep
skeletal muscles of the forearm?
a) A
b) B
c) D
d) E
e) F
Answer: c
Difficulty: Hard
Learning Objective 1: 8.2 Identify the structural components of the upper limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.2.3 Identify the location and surface landmarks of the ulna and radius.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.D Skelton of the Forearm—Ulna and Radius
74) In the diagram of the ulna and radius, where is the radial tuberosity?
a) A
b) B
c) E
d) F
e) None of these choices are correct.
Answer: b
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.2 Identify the structural components of the upper limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.2.3 Identify the location and surface landmarks of the ulna and radius.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.D Skeleton of the Forearm—Ulna and Radius
75) In the diagram of the ulna and radius, this is where the head of the ulna articulates with the
radius.
a) C
b) E
c) F
d) B
e) Not labeled in the diagram
Answer: e
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.2 Identify the structural components of the upper limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.2.3 Identify the location and surface landmarks of the ulna and radius.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.D Skeleton of the Forearm—Ulna and Radius
76) In the diagram of the ulna and radius, where is the ulnar tuberosity?
a) A
b) B
c) C
d) D
e) E
Answer: a
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: 8.2 Identify the structural components of the upper limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.2.3 Identify the location and surface landmarks of the ulna and radius.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.D Skeleton of the Forearm—Ulna and Radius
77) In the diagram of the wrist and hand, where is the capitate bone?
a) D
b) E
c) F
d) G
e) H
Answer: d
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.2 Identify the structural components of the upper limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.2.4 Identify the location and surface landmarks of the bones of the hand.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.E Skeleton of the Hand—Carpals, Metacarpals, and Phalanges
78) In the diagram of the wrist and hand, where is the trapezoid bone?
a) A
b) B
c) C
d) D
e) E
Answer: c
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.2 Identify the structural components of the upper limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.2.4 Identify the location and surface landmarks of the bones of the hand.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.E Skeleton of the Hand—Carpals, Metacarpals, and Phalanges
79) In the diagram of the hand and wrist, where is the pisiform bone?
a) C
b) D
c) E
d) F
e) G
Answer: d
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.2 Identify the structural components of the upper limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.2.4 Identify the location and surface landmarks of the bones of the hand.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.E Skeleton of the Hand—Carpals, Metacarpals, and Phalanges
80) In the diagram of the hand and wrist, where is the scaphoid bone?
a) A
b) B
c) C
d) E
e) G
Answer: a
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.2 Identify the structural components of the upper limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.2.4 Identify the location and surface landmarks of the bones of the hand.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.E Skeleton of the Hand—Carpals, Metacarpals, and Phalanges
81) In the diagram of the hand and wrist, where is the lunate bone?
a) C
b) D
c) E
d) F
e) G
Answer: b
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.2 Identify the structural components of the upper limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.2.4 Identify the location and surface landmarks of the bones of the hand.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.E Skeleton of the Hand—Carpals, Metacarpals, and Phalanges
82) In the diagrams of the pelvis, where is the pectineal line?
a) C
b) D
c) E
d) F
e) G
Answer: e
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.3 Identify the structural components of the pelvic girdle and differentiate
between male and female pelvic girdles.
Learning Objective 2: 8.3.2 Identify the locations and surface features of the three components of
the hip bone.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.F Bones of the Pelvic Girdle
83) In the diagrams of the pelvis, where do the tendons of the gluteal muscles attach?
a) B
b) E
c) F
d) G
e) H
Answer: a
Difficulty: Hard
Learning Objective 1: 8.3 Identify the structural components of the pelvic girdle and differentiate
between male and female pelvic girdles.
Learning Objective 2: 8.3.2 Identify the locations and surface features of the three components of
the hip bone.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.F Bones of the Pelvic Girdle
84) In the diagrams of the pelvis, where do the tendons of the iliacus muscles attach?
a) C
b) D
c) E
d) F
e) H
Answer: c
Difficulty: Hard
Learning Objective 1: 8.3 Identify the structural components of the pelvic girdle and differentiate
between male and female pelvic girdles.
Learning Objective 2: 8.3.2 Identify the locations and surface features of the three components of
the hip bone.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.F Bones of the Pelvic Girdle
85) Which structure in the pelvis is where the longest nerve in the body passes?
a) C
b) D
c) F
d) G
e) H
Answer: c
Difficulty: Hard
Learning Objective 1: 8.3 Identify the structural components of the pelvic girdle and differentiate
between male and female pelvic girdles.
Learning Objective 2: 8.3.2 Identify the locations and surface features of the three components of
the hip bone.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.F Bones of the Pelvic Girdle
86) In the diagrams of the pelvis, where is the ischial tuberosity?
a) E
b) F
c) G
d) H
e) Not labeled in the diagrams
Answer: d
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.3 Identify the structural components of the pelvic girdle and differentiate
between male and female pelvic girdles.
Learning Objective 2: 8.3.2 Identify the locations and surface features of the three components of
the hip bone.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.F Bones of the Pelvic Girdle
87) Which labeled structure in the diagrams of the pelvis terminates anteriorly as the anterior
superior iliac spine?
a) A
b) B
c) C
d) D
e) H
Answer: a
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.3 Identify the structural components of the pelvic girdle and differentiate
between male and female pelvic girdles.
Learning Objective 2: 8.3.2 Identify the locations and surface features of the three components of
the hip bone.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.F Bones of the Pelvic Girdle
88) Which of the labeled structures of the femur serve as points of attachment for the tendons of
thigh and buttocks muscles?
a) A, B
b) A, B, C
c) A, D
d) A, B, M
e) D, M, L
Answer: c
Difficulty: Hard
Learning Objective 1: 8.4 Identify the structural components of the lower limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.4.2 Identify the location and surface features of the femur and patella.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.G Skeleton of the Thigh—Femur and Patella
89) In the diagram of the femur, where is the intertrochanteric line?
a) B
b) C
c) D
d) M
e) None of these choices are correct.
Answer: a
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: 8.4 Identify the structural components of the lower limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.4.2 Identify the location and surface features of the femur and patella.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.G Skeleton of the Thigh—Femur and Patella
90) Which labeled structures in the diagrams of the femur show the gluteal tuberosity blending
into the linea aspera?
a) B and C
b) A and M
c) M and L
d) J and K
e) E and H
Answer: c
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.4 Identify the structural components of the lower limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.4.2 Identify the location and surface features of the femur and patella.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.G Skeleton of the Thigh—Femur and Patella
91) In the diagram of the femur, where is the medial condyle?
a) E
b) F
c) G
d) H
e) I
Answer: d
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.4 Identify the structural components of the lower limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.4.2 Identify the location and surface features of the femur and patella.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.G Skeleton of the Thigh—Femur and Patella
92) In the diagram of the femur, where is the intercondylar fossa?
a) H
b) I
c) J
d) K
e) L
Answer: c
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.4 Identify the structural components of the lower limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.4.2 Identify the location and surface features of the femur and patella.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.G Skeleton of the Thigh—Femur and Patella
93) In the diagram of the femur, where is the lateral epicondyle?
a) F and I
b) G and H
c) E and K
d) I and J
e) None of these choices are correct.
Answer: c
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.4 Identify the structural components of the lower limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.4.2 Identify the location and surface features of the femur and patella.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.G Skeleton of the Thigh—Femur and Patella
94) In the diagram of the tibia and fibula, where is the tibial tuberosity?
a) B
b) C
c) E
d) F
e) G
Answer: b
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.4 Identify the structural components of the lower limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.4.3 Identify the location and surface features of the tibia and fibula.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.H Skeleton of the Leg—Tibia and Fibula
95) In the diagram of the tibia and fibula, where is the lateral condyle?
a) A
b) B
c) C
d) D
e) E
Answer: a
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.4 Identify the structural components of the lower limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.4.3 Identify the location and surface features of the tibia and fibula.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.H Skeleton of the Leg—Tibia and Fibula
96) In the diagram of the tibia and fibula, what articulates with the condyles of the femur to form
the tibiofemoral joint?
a) A and B
b) B and C
c) A and C
d) E and F
e) None of these choices are correct.
Answer: a
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.4 Identify the structural components of the lower limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.4.3 Identify the location and surface features of the tibia and fibula.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.H Skeleton of the Leg—Tibia and Fibula
97) In the diagram of the tibia and fibula, this structure articulates with the talus and forms a
protrusion on the medial surface of the ankle.
a) E
b) F
c) G
d) Both E and F
e) All of these choices are correct.
Answer: b
Difficulty: Hard
Learning Objective 1: 8.4 Identify the structural components of the lower limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.4.3 Identify the location and surface features of the tibia and fibula.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.H Skeleton of the Leg—Tibia and Fibula
98) In the diagram of the tibia and fibula, this forms the prominence on the lateral surface of the
ankle.
a) E
b) F
c) G
d) Both E and F
e) All of these choices are correct.
Answer: a
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.4 Identify the structural components of the lower limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.4.3 Identify the location and surface features of the tibia and fibula.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.H Skeleton of the Leg—Tibia and Fibula
99) In the diagram of the foot, where is the first cuneiform?
a) B
b) C
c) D
d) E
e) F
Answer: e
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.4 Identify the structural components of the lower limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.4.4 Identify the location and surface features of the bones of the foot.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.I Skeleton of the Foot
100) In the diagram of the foot, where is the navicular?
a) A
b) B
c) C
d) D
e) E
Answer: c
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.4 Identify the structural components of the lower limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.4.4 Identify the location and surface features of the bones of the foot.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.I Skeleton of the Foot
101) Which labeled bone in the diagram of the foot is the largest and strongest tarsal bone?
a) A
b) B
c) C
d) D
e) E
Answer: a
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.4 Identify the structural components of the lower limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.4.4 Identify the location and surface features of the bones of the foot.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.I Skeleton of the Foot
102) In the diagram of the foot, the intertarsal joints are found between which bones.
a) A and B
b) B and C
c) C and D
d) D and E
e) All of these choices are correct.
Answer: e
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.4 Identify the structural components of the lower limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.4.4 Identify the location and surface features of the bones of the foot.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.I Skeleton of the Foot
103) Which labeled bone in the diagram of the foot is the only bone of the foot that articulates
with the fibula and tibia?
a) A
b) B
c) C
d) D
e) E
Answer: b
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.4 Identify the structural components of the lower limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.4.4 Identify the location and surface features of the bones of the foot.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.I Skeleton of the Foot
Question type: Essay
104) Compare and contrast the male and female pelvis.
Answer:
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.3 Identify the structural components of the pelvic girdle and differentiate
between male and female pelvic girdles.
Learning Objective 2: 8.3.5 Compare the principal differences between female and male pelves.
Section Reference 1: 8.5 Comparison of Female and Male Pelves
Solution: Male pelvis is heavier with a deeper false pelvis, a smaller pelvic inlet, a rounder
obturator foramen, and a pubic arch less than 90 degrees. The female pelvis is lighter with a
shallower false pelvis, oval shaped pelvic inlet, and a pubic arch of over 90 degrees.
105) Name the bones that are included in each lower limb.
Answer:
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.4 Identify the structural components of the lower limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.4.1 Identify the bones of the lower limb and their principal markings.
Section Reference 1: 8.6 Lower Limb (Extremity)
Solution: 30 bones: femur, patella, tibia, fibula, seven tarsals, 5 metatarsals and 14 phalanges.
106) Name the bones that are included in each upper limb.
Answer:
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.2 Identify the structural components of the upper limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.2.1 Identify the bones of the upper limb and their principal markings.
Section Reference 1: 8.2 Upper Limb (Extremity)
Solution: 30 bones; humerus, ulna, radius, 8 carpals, 5 metacarpals and 14 phalanges.
Question type: Multiple Choice
107) The pectoral girdle consists of 2 bones labeled and in the diagram.
a) A and B
b) A and G
c) C and F
d) F and H
e) E and F
Answer: c
Difficulty: Hard
Learning Objective 1: 8.1 Identify the structural components of the pectoral (shoulder) girdle.
Learning Objective 2: 8.1.1 Identify the bones of the pectoral (shoulder) girdle, their functions,
and their principal markings.
Section Reference 1: 8.1 Pectoral (Shoulder) Girdle
108) Name the joint labeled B in the diagram,
a) sternoclavicular joint
b) acromioclavicular joint
c) glenohumeral joint
d) costoclavicular joint
e) proximal radioulnar joint
Answer: a
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.1 Identify the structural components of the pectoral (shoulder) girdle.
Learning Objective 2: 8.1.1 Identify the bones of the pectoral (shoulder) girdle, their functions,
and their principal markings.
Section Reference 1: 8.1 Pectoral (Shoulder) Girdle
109) Name the joint labeled D in the diagram.
a) sternoclavicular joint
b) acromioclavicular joint
c) glenohumeral joint
d) costoclavicular joint
e) proximal radioulnar joint
Answer: b
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.1 Identify the structural components of the pectoral (shoulder) girdle.
Learning Objective 2: 8.1.1 Identify the bones of the pectoral (shoulder) girdle, their functions,
and their principal markings.
Section Reference 1: 8.1 Pectoral (Shoulder) Girdle
110) Name the joint labeled E in the diagram.
a) sternoclavicular joint
b) acromioclavicular joint
c) glenohumeral joint
d) costoclavicular joint
e) proximal radioulnar joint
Answer: c
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.1 Identify the structural components of the pectoral (shoulder) girdle.
Learning Objective 2: 8.1.1 Identify the bones of the pectoral (shoulder) girdle, their functions,
and their principal markings.
Section Reference 1: 8.1 Pectoral (Shoulder) Girdle
111) Which point shown in the diagram of the scapula represents the inferior angle?
a) E
b) F
c) G
d) C
e) A
Answer: a
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.1 Identify the structural components of the pectoral (shoulder) girdle.
Learning Objective 2: 8.1.3 Describe the location and surface features of the scapula.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.B Pectoral Girdle—Scapula
112) The superior border joins the medial border of the bone in the diagram at which point
shown?
a) E
b) F
c) G
d) B
e) A
Answer: e
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.1 Identify the structural components of the pectoral (shoulder) girdle.
Learning Objective 2: 8.1.3 Describe the location and surface features of the scapula.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.B Pectoral Girdle—Scapula
113) Which labeled structure in the diagram provides a passageway for the suprascapular nerve?
a) C
b) B
c) H
d) G
e) I
Answer: a
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.1 Identify the structural components of the pectoral (shoulder) girdle.
Learning Objective 2: 8.1.3 Describe the location and surface features of the scapula.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.B Pectoral Girdle—Scapula
114) Identify the subscapular fossa in the diagram.
a) G
b) I
c) H
d) E
e) D
Answer: e
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.1 Identify the structural components of the pectoral (shoulder) girdle.
Learning Objective 2: 8.1.3 Describe the location and surface features of the scapula.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.B Pectoral Girdle—Scapula
115) Identify the coracoid process in the diagram.
a) G
b) I
c) H
d) C
e) D
Answer: c
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.1 Identify the structural components of the pectoral (shoulder) girdle.
Learning Objective 2: 8.1.3 Describe the location and surface features of the scapula.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.B Pectoral Girdle—Scapula
116) Identify the interosseous membrane in the diagram.
a) E
b) F
c) G
d) C
e) A
Answer: e
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: 8.2 Identify the structural components of the upper limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.2.3 Identify the location and surface landmarks of the ulna and radius.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.D Skeleton of the Forearm—Ulna and Radius
117) Where on the diagram is the articulation for the lunate?
a) C
b) D
c) F
d) G
e) H
Answer: c
Difficulty: Hard
Learning Objective 1: 8.2 Identify the structural components of the upper limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.2.3 Identify the location and surface landmarks of the ulna and radius.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.D Skeleton of the Forearm—Ulna and Radius
118) Where on the diagram is the articulation for the scaphoid?
a) C
b) D
c) F
d) G
e) H
Answer: e
Difficulty: Hard
Learning Objective 1: 8.2 Identify the structural components of the upper limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.2.3 Identify the location and surface landmarks of the ulna and radius.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.D Skeleton of the Forearm—Ulna and Radius
119) Where on the diagram is the head of the ulna?
a) C
b) D
c) F
d) G
e) H
Answer: b
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: 8.2 Identify the structural components of the upper limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.2.3 Identify the location and surface landmarks of the ulna and radius.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.D Skeleton of the Forearm—Ulna and Radius
120) Where on the diagram is the styloid process of the ulna?
a) C
b) D
c) E
d) F
e) G
Answer: c
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: 8.2 Identify the structural components of the upper limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.2.3 Identify the location and surface landmarks of the ulna and radius.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.D Skeleton of the Forearm—Ulna and Radius
121) Where on the diagram is the styloid process of the radius?
a) C
b) D
c) E
d) F
e) G
Answer: e
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: 8.2 Identify the structural components of the upper limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.2.3 Identify the location and surface landmarks of the ulna and radius.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.D Skeleton of the Forearm—Ulna and Radius
122) Where on the diagram is the triquetrum?
a) A
b) F
c) G
d) H
e) I
Answer: c
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.2 Identify the structural components of the upper limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.2.4 Identify the location and surface landmarks of the bones of the hand.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.E Skeleton of the Hand—Carpals, Metacarpals, and Phalanges
123) Where on the diagram is the trapezium?
a) A
b) F
c) G
d) H
e) I
Answer: a
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.2 Identify the structural components of the upper limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.2.4 Identify the location and surface landmarks of the bones of the hand.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.E Skeleton of the Hand—Carpals, Metacarpals, and Phalanges
124) Where on the diagram is the hamate?
a) A
b) F
c) G
d) H
e) I
Answer: b
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.2 Identify the structural components of the upper limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.2.4 Identify the location and surface landmarks of the bones of the hand.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.E Skeleton of the Hand—Carpals, Metacarpals, and Phalanges
125) Where on the diagram is the proximal phalange?
a) A
b) B
c) C
d) D
e) E
Answer: b
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: 8.2 Identify the structural components of the upper limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.2.4 Identify the location and surface landmarks of the bones of the hand.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.E Skeleton of the Hand—Carpals, Metacarpals, and Phalanges
126) Where on the diagram is the distal phalange?
a) A
b) B
c) C
d) D
e) E
Answer: d
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: 8.2 Identify the structural components of the upper limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.2.4 Identify the location and surface landmarks of the bones of the hand.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.E Skeleton of the Hand—Carpals, Metacarpals, and Phalanges
127) Where on the diagram is a metacarpal bone?
a) A
b) B
c) D
d) E
e) I
Answer: d
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.2 Identify the structural components of the upper limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.2.4 Identify the location and surface landmarks of the bones of the hand.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.E Skeleton of the Hand—Carpals, Metacarpals, and Phalanges
128) This is a common condition experienced by runners, which is caused by the kneecap
tracking laterally as well as inferiorly and superiorly.
a) Patellofemoral stress syndrome
b) Metatarsal microfracture
c) Bunions
d) Hallux valgus
e) Plantar fasciitis
Answer: a
Difficulty: Hard
Learning Objective 1: 8.4 Identify the structural components of the lower limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.4.2 Identify the location and surface features of the femur and patella.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.G Skeleton of the Thigh—Femur and Patella
129) Which of the following often occurs in dancers due to losing balance while standing on
their toes?
a) Patellofemoral stress syndrome
b) Fractures of the metatarsals
c) Flatfoot
d) Clawfoot
e) Clubfoot
Answer: b
Difficulty: Hard
Learning Objective 1: 8.4 Identify the structural components of the lower limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.4.4 Identify the location and surface features of the bones of the foot.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.I Skeleton of the Foot
130) Which of the following is a condition where the medial longitudinal arch of the foot is
abnormally elevated?
a) Patellofemoral stress syndrome
b) Bunions
c) Flatfoot
d) Clawfoot
e) Clubfoot
Answer: d
Difficulty: Hard
Learning Objective 1: 8.4 Identify the structural components of the lower limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.4.4 Identify the location and surface features of the bones of the foot.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.I Skeleton of the Foot
131) Which of the following is a condition where the medial longitudinal arch of the foot is
decreased, resulting in fallen arches?
a) Patellofemoral stress syndrome
b) Bunions
c) Flatfoot
d) Clawfoot
e) Clubfoot
Answer: c
Difficulty: Hard
Learning Objective 1: 8.4 Identify the structural components of the lower limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.4.4 Identify the location and surface features of the bones of the foot.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.I Skeleton of the Foot
132) Which of the following is a condition where the foot is twisted inferiorly and medially, and
the angle of the arch is increased?
a) Patellofemoral stress syndrome
b) Bunions
c) Flatfoot
d) Clawfoot
e) Clubfoot
Answer: e
Difficulty: Hard
Learning Objective 1: 8.4 Identify the structural components of the lower limb.
Learning Objective 2: 8.4.4 Identify the location and surface features of the bones of the foot.
Section Reference 1: Exhibit 8.I Skeleton of the Foot
133) During embryonic and fetal develop, most skeletal tissues arise from
a) the neurocranium.
b) the notochord.
c) mesenchymal cells.
d) endoderm.
e) none of these choices are correct.
Answer: c
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: 8.5 Describe the development of the skeletal system.
Section Reference 1: 8.7 Development of the Skeletal System
134) The skull begins to develop during the week after fertilization.
a) first
b) second
c) third
d) fourth
e) fifth
Answer: d
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: 8.5 Describe the development of the skeletal system.
Section Reference 1: 8.7 Development of the Skeletal System
135) During the
sides of the trunk.
a) second
b) third
c) fourth
d) fifth
e) sixth
Answer: c
week after fertilization, the limb buds develop as small elevations at the
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: 8.5 Describe the development of the skeletal system.
Section Reference 1: 8.7 Development of the Skeletal System
136) The bones of the face are derived from
a) the cartilaginous neurocranium.
b) the membranous neurocranium.
c) mesoderm.
d) the membranous viscerocranium.
e) endoderm.
Answer: d
Difficulty: Hard
Learning Objective 1: 8.5 Describe the development of the skeletal system.
Section Reference 1: 8.7 Development of the Skeletal System
137) The ear bone and the hyoid bone are derived from the
a) cartilaginous neurocranium
b) membranous neurocranium
c) cartilaginous viscerocranium
d) membranous viscerocranium
e) endoderm
Answer: c
Difficulty: Hard
Learning Objective 1: 8.5 Describe the development of the skeletal system.
Section Reference 1: 8.7 Development of the Skeletal System
138) The neurocranium gives rise to bones of the
a) upper limbs
b) lower limbs
c) face
d) ribcage
e) skull
Answer: e
Difficulty: Hard
Learning Objective 1: 8.5 Describe the development of the skeletal system.
Section Reference 1: 8.7 Development of the Skeletal System
139) The viscerocranium gives rise to bones of the
a) upper limbs.
b) lower limbs.
c) face.
d) ribcage.
e) skull.
Answer: c
Difficulty: Hard
Learning Objective 1: 8.5 Describe the development of the skeletal system.
Section Reference 1: 8.7 Development of the Skeletal System
140) Which pelvis in the diagram shows the characteristics of a female pelvis?
a) A
b) B
c) Both are male.
Answer: a
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: 8.3 Identify the structural components of the pelvic girdle and differentiate
between male and female pelvic girdles.
Learning Objective 2: 8.3.5 Compare the principal differences between female and male pelves.
Section Reference 1: 8.5 Comparison of Female and Male Pelves
141) The boundary between the true pelvis and the false pelvis is the
a) pelvic axis.
b) pubic symphysis.
c) pelvic outlet.
d) pelvic brim.
e) pectineal line.
Answer: d
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.3 Identify the structural components of the pelvic girdle and differentiate
between male and female pelvic girdles.
Learning Objective 2: 8.3.3 Distinguish between the false and true pelves.
Section Reference 1: 8.4 False and True Pelves
142) The route taken by the baby’s head during childbirth follows the
through the pelvis.
a) pelvic axis
as it travels
b) plane of the pelvic outlet
c) pelvic brim
d) sacral promontory
e) pectineal line
Answer: a
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: 8.3 Identify the structural components of the pelvic girdle and differentiate
between male and female pelvic girdles.
Learning Objective 2: 8.3.1 Identify the bones of the pelvic girdle and their principal markings.
Section Reference 1: 8.3 Pelvic (Hip) Girdle

 

Tortora Principles of Anatomy and Physiology: 13th Edition Test Bank – Tortora

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Tortora Principles of Anatomy and Physiology: 13th Edition Test Bank – Tortora”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *