The Human Body in Health and Illness: 5th Edition Test Bank - Herlihy

The Human Body in Health and Illness: 5th Edition Test Bank – Herlihy

$29.99

The Human Body in Health and Illness: 5th Edition Test Bank – Herlihy
What: TEST BANK
ISBN: 1455772348
Year Published: 2013
Authors: Herlihy
Edition: 5th

Product Description

The Human Body in Health and Illness: 5th Edition Test Bank – Herlihy

 

The Human Body in Health and Illness: 5th Edition Test Bank – Herlihy

 

Sample

 

Chapter 8: Skeletal System

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. The humerus
a. is located in the arm.
b. is distal to the radius and ulna.
c. articulates with the clavicle at the acromioclavicular joint.
d. is a bone of the axial skeleton.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. The humerus
a. contains the olecranon process.
b. articulates distally with the ulna.
c. forms a ball-and-socket joint where the olecranon process articulates with the olecranon fossa.
d. articulates with the scapula at the sternomanubrial joint.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. The maxilla
a. is the cheekbone.
b. is a cranial bone.
c. contains the upper teeth.
d. articulates with the temporal bone at the TMJ.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which bone is found in the skull but not in the cranium?
a. Occipital
b. Parietal
c. Sphenoid
d. Mandible

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which bone is found in the skull but is not a facial bone?
a. Mandible
b. Maxilla
c. Occipital
d. Zygomatic

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. The zygomatic bone
a. is a cranial bone.
b. articulates with the mandible.
c. holds the upper teeth.
d. is called the cheekbone.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which of the following is most descriptive of the atlas and the axis?
a. Carpal
b. Vertebral
c. Coxal
d. Cranial

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. The occipital bone
a. is a facial bone.
b. contains the foramen magnum.
c. is the cheekbone.
d. articulates with the frontal bone at the coronal suture.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which of the following word(s) is (are) related to the ribs?
a. Acetabulum
b. True, false, and floating
c. Supination and pronation
d. Fontanels

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Fontanels
a. are present in fetal and infant skulls.
b. allow expansion of the infant skull during growth.
c. eventually fuse or seal.
d. involve all of the above.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which bone is described by the following: leg, shin, and medial malleolus?
a. Fibula
b. Tibia
c. Talus
d. Femur

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which bone is distal to the acetabulum and proximal to the patella?
a. Femur
b. Tibia
c. Fibula
d. Calcaneus

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which bone is distal to the femur and proximal to the tibia?
a. Fibula
b. Patella
c. Talus
d. Coxal bone

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which bone is formed by the ischium, ilium, and pubis?
a. Sacrum
b. Cranium
c. Coxal bone
d. Breastbone

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following is not a bone of the vertebral column?
a. Atlas
b. Sacrum
c. Coccyx
d. Coxal bone

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which bones form the palm of the hand?
a. Tarsals
b. Phalanges
c. Metacarpals
d. Metatarsals

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which bones are distal to the radius and ulna and proximal to the metacarpals?
a. Pollux
b. Carpals
c. Tarsals
d. Hallux

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. The humerus is a
a. bone of the axial skeleton.
b. short bone.
c. bone of the upper limbs.
d. bone found only in the fetal skeleton.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following is located at the ends of a long bone?
a. Diaphysis
b. Periosteum
c. Epiphysis
d. Medullary cavity

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Cancellous refers to a(n)
a. irregular bone.
b. cartilage.
c. spongy bone.
d. osteon.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which structure is the site of attachment for tendons?
a. Endosteum
b. Articular cartilage
c. Periosteum
d. Osteon

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Osteons are found primarily
a. within the medullary cavity.
b. in the diaphysis.
c. on the outer surface of the articular cartilage.
d. within the epiphyseal disc.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. The palatine process of this facial bone forms which anterior part of the hard palate?
a. Mandible
b. Zygomatic
c. Maxilla
d. Sphenoid

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. The coronal suture forms an immovable joint between the parietal bones and which bone?
a. Occipital
b. Frontal
c. Temporal
d. Sphenoid

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. A foramen and meatus are
a. short bones.
b. curvatures.
c. openings.
d. joints.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which structure refers to the shaft of a long bone?
a. Diaphysis
b. Epiphysis
c. Periosteum
d. Bursa

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which word(s) best reflect(s) the function of the epiphyseal disc?
a. Blood cell formation
b. Phagocytosis
c. Secretion of synovial fluid
d. Longitudinal growth

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which of the following bones is not located in the lower limbs?
a. Femur
b. Tibia
c. Ulna
d. Tarsal

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Cervical, thoracic, lumbar, sacral, and coccygeal refer to
a. vertebrae.
b. long bones.
c. spinal curves.
d. phalanges.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. At which joint do the humerus and ulna meet?
a. Hip
b. Elbow
c. Knee
d. Wrist

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. At which joint do the femur and tibia meet?
a. Hip
b. Knee
c. Ankle
d. Elbow

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. At which joint do the femur and tibia meet?
a. Tibiofemoral
b. Proximal tibiofibular
c. Distal tibiofibular
d. Sacroiliac

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. At which joint do the femur and coxal bone meet?
a. Hip
b. Knee
c. Ankle
d. Wrist

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. At which joint do the scapula and humerus meet?
a. Hip
b. Wrist
c. Shoulder
d. Elbow

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. At which joint do the scapula and arm bone meet?
a. Humeroulnar
b. Radiocarpal
c. Glenohumeral
d. Sternoclavicular

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Injury to the epiphyseal disc of the tibia may
a. stunt the growth of the injured leg.
b. stimulate the bone to become cancerous.
c. inhibit blood cell formation.
d. cause arthritis.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which bone structure is most concerned with hemopoiesis?
a. Diaphysis
b. Bone marrow
c. Articular cartilage
d. Epiphyseal disc

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which of the following refers to an exaggerated thoracic curvature of the spine (hunchback)?
a. Kyphosis
b. Rickets
c. Scoliosis
d. Lordosis

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. What is the outer lining of connective tissue that surrounds the diaphysis of a long bone and contains the blood vessels that supply the bone?
a. Periosteum
b. Endosteum
c. Osteon
d. Articular cartilage

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. The acetabulum
a. receives the head of the femur.
b. is the crest part of the iliac crest.
c. is located anterior to the symphysis pubis.
d. is a depression in the scapula.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Myelosuppression affects which structure?
a. Articular cartilage
b. Bone marrow
c. Haversian system
d. Epiphyseal disc

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. The olecranon process is most associated with which joint?
a. Hip
b. Elbow
c. Wrist
d. Ball-and-socket joint

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. The olecranon process is most associated with which joint?
a. Glenohumeral
b. Humeroulnar
c. Radiocarpal
d. Acromioclavicular

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which of the following is a hinge joint?
a. Sternomanubrial
b. Metacarpophalangeal joint
c. Coronal suture
d. Anterior fontanel

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. The ischial tuberosity
a. is a part of the femur.
b. is the part of the coxal bone upon which you sit.
c. articulates with the head of the femur at the acetabulum.
d. articulates with the head of the humerus at the glenoid cavity.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. The obturator foramen is the
a. large foramen in the coxal bone.
b. opening through which the medulla oblongata descends as the spinal cord.
c. meeting place of the ilium, ischium, and pubis.
d. space between the two iliac crests.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which structure includes the calcaneus?
a. Kneecap
b. Wrist
c. Heel
d. Groin

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. What group of bones includes the calcaneus?
a. Metatarsals
b. Tarsals
c. Phalanges
d. Carpals

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. The greater and lesser trochanters are located on which bone?
a. Tibia
b. Fibula
c. Coccyx
d. Femur

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. What is the type of projection that articulates with the glenoid cavity?
a. Crest
b. Trochanter
c. Spine
d. Head

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. What is the term that refers to the replacement of cartilage by bone?
a. Osteoporosis
b. Osteomalacia
c. Ossification
d. Myelosuppression

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. The ilium, ischium, and pubis
a. are part of the appendicular skeleton.
b. are processes located on the femur.
c. are muscles that attach to the femur.
d. form the coxal bone.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. The lambdoidal suture in the skull is a(n) _____ joint.
a. synovial
b. hinge
c. freely movable
d. immovable

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. What is the classification of the intervertebral discs and the symphysis pubis?
a. Fused
b. Suture
c. Immovable
d. Slightly movable

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. A synovial joint is
a. freely movable.
b. a suture.
c. found only in the lower extremities.
d. found only within the vertebral column and at the symphysis pubis.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. What is the name of the “soft spots” in a baby’s skull?
a. Sinuses
b. Fontanels
c. Synovial joints
d. Sutures

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. The diaphysis is the
a. site of blood cell formation.
b. growth plate.
c. bone structure that is covered by articular cartilage.
d. shaft of a long bone.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which group is incorrect?
a. Abnormal curvatures of the spine: scoliosis, kyphosis, lordosis
b. Types of ribs: true, false, floating
c. Bones of the upper extremities: humerus, radius, ulna
d. Bones of the lower extremities: femur, tibia, clavicle

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which group is incorrect?
a. Spinal curvatures: cervical, thoracic, lumbar, sacral
b. Abnormal curvatures of the spine: scoliosis, kyphosis, lordosis
c. Types of ribs: true, false, floating
d. Types of freely movable joints: hinge, ball-and-socket, and suture

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which group is incorrect?
a. Types of bones: long, short, flat, irregular
b. Long bones: humerus, femur, tibia, parietal
c. Bones of the skull: frontal, parietal, temporal, occipital
d. Abnormal curvatures of the spine: scoliosis, kyphosis, lordosis

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which group is incorrect?
a. Sinuses: frontal, maxillary, sphenoidal, ethmoidal
b. Spinal curvatures: cervical, thoracic, lumbar, sacral
c. Bones of the lower extremities: femur, tibia, fibula
d. Bones of the vertebral column: atlas, axis, coxal bone

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which group is incorrect?
a. Sinuses: frontal, maxillary, sphenoidal, ethmoidal
b. Abnormal curvatures of the spine: scoliosis, kyphosis, lordosis
c. Types of freely movable joints: hinge and ball-and-socket
d. Types of movement: flexion, pronation, abduction, ossification

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Osteoclastic activity
a. builds bone.
b. raises blood calcium levels.
c. secretes synovial fluid into joints.
d. regulates the production of blood cells.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. To measure the length of the humerus, you would measure from the
a. olecranon process to the styloid process of the radius.
b. acromion to the olecranon process.
c. suprasternal notch to the xiphoid process.
d. greater trochanter to the medial malleolus.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. To measure the length of the breastbone, you would measure from the
a. olecranon process to the styloid process of the radius.
b. acromion to the olecranon process.
c. suprasternal notch to the xiphoid process.
d. greater trochanter to the medial malleolus.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. The olecranon process articulates with the humerus to form a (the)
a. ball-and-socket joint.
b. shoulder joint.
c. carpal tunnel.
d. elbow.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Estrogen, progesterone, and growth hormone
a. fuse the epiphyseal disc at age 6 years.
b. stimulate the articular cartilage of one bone to fuse with the articular cartilage of an opposing bone.
c. affect the activity of the epiphyseal disc.
d. stimulate osteoclastic activity, thereby increasing blood calcium.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. The haversian system (osteon) is
a. the cylindrical arrangement of dense bone.
b. found only in cancellous bone.
c. the red bone marrow.
d. the connective tissue that surrounds a long bone.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following is not associated with the femur?
a. Acetabulum
b. Vertebra prominens
c. Tibia
d. Coxal bone

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. The tibia
a. articulates with the femur and the proximal and distal fibulae.
b. is part of the axial skeleton.
c. is the thin outer (lateral) bone of the leg.
d. articulates with the acetabulum.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. The mandible
a. is the upper jaw bone.
b. fuses to form the hard palate.
c. articulates with the temporal bone.
d. is part of the cranium.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following joints can engage in flexion, extension, adduction, abduction, and circumduction?
a. Glenohumeral
b. TMJ
c. Lambdoidal suture
d. Tibiofemoral

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. The lateral and medial malleoli
a. are located on the proximal tibia.
b. are located on the distal fibula.
c. articulate with the calcaneus.
d. are associated with the ankles.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. The sternomanubrial joint
a. moves the clavicle.
b. is a ball-and-socket joint.
c. is located at the level of the second rib.
d. is also called the jugular notch.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. The diaphysis is
a. composed primarily of compact bone.
b. the growth plate.
c. referred to as melogenous tissue.
d. the inner lining of the medullary cavity.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. The periosteum
a. is tough connective tissue.
b. is the outer lining of a long bone.
c. provides a site of attachment for tendons.
d. All of the above are true.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. The carpals
a. are short bones.
b. articulate with the radius and ulna.
c. are wrist bones.
d. All of the above are true.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which of the following is not a long bone or a long bone marking?
a. Radius
b. Femur
c. Greater trochanter
d. Suture

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which of the following is not associated with the glenohumeral joint?
a. Ball and socket
b. Shoulder
c. Olecranon process
d. Freely movable

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. The type of joint movement at the humeroulnar joint is most similar to the movement at the _________ joint.
a. proximal radioulnar
b. distal tibiofibular
c. glenohumeral
d. tibiofemoral

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which bones form the elbow?
a. Distal humerus, scapula
b. Distal ulna, carpals
c. Proximal humerus, distal ulna
d. Distal humerus, proximal ulna

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. With which of the following is the patella least associated?
a. Tibiofemoral joint
b. Proximal tibia
c. Acetabulum
d. Distal femur

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. The lateral malleolus
a. articulates with the proximal tibia.
b. articulates with the medial malleolus.
c. is a process on the distal tibia.
d. is a process on the distal fibula.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. The acetabulum
a. receives the greater trochanter of the femur to form a ball-and-socket joint.
b. is part of the femur.
c. is formed by the ilium, ischium, and pubis.
d. articulates with the sacrum.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. What is true of all these joints: tibiofemoral, hip, glenohumeral, and humeroulnar? They are all
a. freely movable.
b. ball and socket.
c. restricted to the axial skeleton.
d. restricted to the upper extremities.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following bones articulate at a suture?
a. Occipital and atlas
b. Temporal and mandible
c. Frontal and parietal
d. Atlas and axis

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. C1 to C7 refer to
a. vertebrae.
b. true ribs.
c. false ribs.
d. intervertebral discs.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following is true of the sternum?
a. Composed of the manubrium, body, and xiphoid process
b. Articulates with floating ribs
c. Is part of the appendicular skeleton
d. Articulates with the scapulae

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. The vertebrae prominens
a. is the space between L3 and L4 where a lumbar puncture is normally performed.
b. refers to C1 and C2, the atlas and axis.
c. is a fontanel.
d. is C7.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Fontanels are
a. paranasal sinuses.
b. bone marrow structures that produce blood cells.
c. composed entirely of compact bone.
d. areas found in the infant skull that are not ossified.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. There is no intervertebral cartilage between
a. T12 and L1.
b. L3 and L4.
c. C7 and T1.
d. atlas and axis.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which of the following is least true of the occipital bone?
a. Contains condyles that articulate with C1
b. Contains the mastoid process and the external auditory meatus
c. Contains the foramen magnum
d. Is a cranial bone

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Measurement from the acromion to the olecranon process determines
a. leg length.
b. chest diameter.
c. arm length.
d. length of the forearm.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following is not part of the thoracic cage?
a. True ribs
b. Sternum
c. Thoracic vertebrae
d. Coxal bones

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. The carpals, metacarpals, and phalanges
a. are part of the axial skeleton.
b. are facial bones.
c. form the hand.
d. include the hallux.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following is most descriptive of the calcaneus?
a. Pollex
b. Phalange
c. Hand
d. Tarsal bone

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. The symphysis pubis is a slightly movable joint associated with the
a. coxal bones.
b. femur.
c. sacrum.
d. ischial tuberosity.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. What’s it called: The person moves his left thigh away from the midline of the body?
a. Abduction
b. Flexion
c. Plantar flexion
d. Inversion

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following is least true of the knee?
a. Is a synovial joint that can normally be flexed, extended, and abducted
b. Contains bursae, ligaments, and cartilage
c. Is a hinge joint
d. Is called the tibiofemoral joint

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following describes both the hallux and pollex?
a. Hand
b. Metacarpal
c. Phalanges
d. Ball and socket

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following is least true of the mandible?
a. Is the lower jaw
b. Forms the TMJ
c. Articulates with the occipital bone
d. Site of attachment for the muscles of mastication

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Osteoclastic activity
a. breaks down bone.
b. decreases blood calcium.
c. strengthens bones.
d. is restricted to the epiphyseal disc.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following is not true of the sphenoid bone?
a. Contains the sella turcica, seat of the pituitary gland
b. Forms the floor of the cranium
c. Forms part of the eye socket
d. Contains the foramen magnum

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. The iliac crest
a. has a good supply of bone marrow.
b. is a fused vertebra.
c. articulates with the sacrum.
d. is also called the symphysis pubis.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following is true of the following terms: osteoblast, osteoclast, osteocyte, and osseous tissue?
a. All are immature bone cells
b. All increase blood calcium
c. All refer to bone
d. All refer to abnormal bone conditions

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. What do the following terms have in common: arthrosis, arthroplasty, and arthritis? All
a. are orthopedic surgical procedures.
b. refer to joints.
c. are inflammatory joint diseases.
d. are malignant bone diseases.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

The Human Body in Health and Illness: 5th Edition Test Bank – Herlihy

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “The Human Body in Health and Illness: 5th Edition Test Bank – Herlihy”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *