Test Bank 2nd_Ed Accounting Information Systems-The Crossroads of Accounting & IT by Kay 2e

$29.99

What Can You Expect From A tests bank 100

Multiple-choice.

True-false

Fill-in-the-blank

Matching

Short,questions

Essay,question

Sample,Chapter

Description

Test Bank 2nd_Ed Accounting Information Systems-The Crossroads of Accounting & IT by Kay 2e

Sample Chapter No 1                                

    Accounting Information Systems, 2e (Kay/Ovlia)

Chapter 1   Accounting Systems Insights

 

Objective 1

 

1) An IT auditor must understand the terms and definitions used by accounting and IT professionals.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1

Objective:  Q1.1 How do I navigate the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

2) Which of the following are NOT part of the basic functions of an enterprise system?

  1. A) Hiring
  2. B) Output
  3. C) Input
  4. D) Processing

Answer:  A

Diff: 1

Objective:  Q1.1 How do I navigate the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

Objective 2

 

1) A Supply Chain Management (SCM) system is a subsystem of an Accounting System.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1

Objective:  Q1.2 How is the accounting system related to the enterprise system?

 

2) Activities performed by various departments within a company are rarely interconnected.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1

Objective:  Q1.2 How is the accounting system related to the enterprise system?

 

3) An integrated enterprise system allows different departments to use the same information.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1

Objective:  Q1.2 How is the accounting system related to the enterprise system?

 

4) Business processes are related activities performed by an enterprise to create value by transforming input into output.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.2 How is the accounting system related to the enterprise system?

 

Match the following accounting cycles to the appropriate subsystems.

 

  1. A) Operations/Production System
  2. B) Supply Chain Management
  3. C) Customer Relationship Management

 

5) Purchasing Cycle

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.2 How is the accounting system related to the enterprise system?

 

6) Payroll Cycle

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.2 How is the accounting system related to the enterprise system?

 

7) Sales Cycle

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.2 How is the accounting system related to the enterprise system?

 

Answers: 5) B 6) A 7) C

 

Match the following enterprise system function with the correct definition.

 

  1. A) Summarizing information to generate documents and reports
  2. B) Sorting and storing information
  3. C) Capturing information to store in the system

 

8) Input

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.2 How is the accounting system related to the enterprise system?

 

9) Output

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.2 How is the accounting system related to the enterprise system?

 

10) Processing

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.2 How is the accounting system related to the enterprise system?

 

Answers: 8) C 9) A 10) B

 

11) When data is “hard keyed” into the program, which of the following is true?

  1. A) Changing the data requires recreating (recording) the entire program.
  2. B) Changing the data requires purchasing additional computer storage and may take days or weeks.
  3. C) Changing the data is cost efficient and may be accomplished in a matter of minutes.
  4. D) Changing the data is costly and may take days or weeks.

Answer:  D

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.2 How is the accounting system related to the enterprise system?

 

12) What is an alternative to “hard keyed” data?

  1. A) If user requirements are correctly defined, the data will not change and may be “hard keyed.”
  2. B) Using variables in the program, such as cell addresses in a spreadsheet.
  3. C) Alternatives to “hard keyed” data is not possible. All data must be “hard keyed.”
  4. D) Creating the program in a way that does not require data.

Answer:  B

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.2 How is the accounting system related to the enterprise system?

 

13) The three basic functions of an enterprise system are

  1. A) Input, processing, and output
  2. B) Processing, output, and reports
  3. C) Business intelligence, processing, and output
  4. D) Input, data, and reports

Answer:  A

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.2 How is the accounting system related to the enterprise system?

 

14) Which symbol is used by IT professionals to represent the enterprise network?

  1. A) Cloud
  2. B) Star
  3. C) Circle
  4. D) Square

Answer:  A

Diff: 1

Objective:  Q1.2 How is the accounting system related to the enterprise system?

 

15) What is the purpose of Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) software?

  1. A) Help identify the end of a product’s life cycle
  2. B) Identify new trends in consumer purchasing
  3. C) Analyze an organization’s sales projections
  4. D) Help managers control organizational resources

Answer:  D

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.2 How is the accounting system related to the enterprise system?

 

16) An accounting system spans which of the following Value Chain components?

  1. A) Support
  2. B) Purchase
  3. C) Customers
  4. D) All the above except C

Answer:  D

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.2 How is the accounting system related to the enterprise system?

 

17) The Value Chain begins with which activity?

  1. A) Selling items to customers
  2. B) Creating the products
  3. C) Purchasing items from vendors
  4. D) Providing support to customers

Answer:  C

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.2 How is the accounting system related to the enterprise system?

 

18) Which transactions are related to the purchasing cycle?

  1. A) Buying items from vendors
  2. B) Paying employees
  3. C) Selling items to customers
  4. D) None of the above

Answer:  A

Diff: 1

Objective:  Q1.2 How is the accounting system related to the enterprise system?

 

19) Which transactions are related to the sales cycle?

  1. A) Paying employees
  2. B) Selling items to customers
  3. C) Buying items from vendors
  4. D) None of the above

Answer:  B

Diff: 1

Objective:  Q1.2 How is the accounting system related to the enterprise system?

 

20) What purpose of the processing function of an enterprise system?

  1. A) Summarize information
  2. B) Capture information
  3. C) Generate reports
  4. D) Sort and store information

Answer:  D

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.2 How is the accounting system related to the enterprise system?

 

21) To obtain a deep understanding of the underlying business of an enterprise system servers, you need to ask key questions. What are those questions?

Answer:

– How does the enterprise create value?

– What are its business operations?

– What are the enterprise’s business processes for conducting operations?

– Can the business processes be streamlined or improved?

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.2 How is the accounting system related to the enterprise system?

 

22) How does an enterprise system support people in the same company to perform different but related business activities? Please provide an example.

Answer:  People within a company often need the same information to perform different tasks. that are often interconnected. An enterprise system allows the information to be shared throughout the company. This ensures the data used to perform the tasks are the same.

 

The example provided in the text is the creation of a paycheck. Human Resources enters personal data and salary information. The accounting department uses that information to generate a paycheck. (Students may provide a different example.)

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.2 How is the accounting system related to the enterprise system?

 

23) You are an intern at a small mom-and-pop type corner grocery store. The owner’s accountant is trying to talk the owners into purchasing an integrated enterprise system for small businesses. The owner thinks the accountant is just trying find a way to charge more money. How would you convince the owner each piece of the integrated enterprise system would help the business?

Answer:  The answer should include the following information.

– Supply Chain Management: items are automatically removed from inventory and calculations made for reordering from vendors, identify fast moving items (keep reordering from vendor ) or slow moving items (consider removing from inventory)

– Customer Relationship Management: the purchase is analyze for trends, products purchased at a particular time of day and/or day of the week, analyze for more targeted marketing (coupons)

– Operations/Production System : track items from the meat counter/deli/bakery to know when to order inputs (flour, sugar, various meat products, etc.)

– Human Resources Management: track appropriate personnel positions (more/less bakers, more/less butchers, more/less sales clerks, more/less stockers, etc.)

Diff: 3

Objective:  Q1.2 How is the accounting system related to the enterprise system?

 

24) You are an accountant and one of your clients is a small business that sells only over the Internet. How would you convince the owner to purchase an integrated enterprise system?

Answer:  The answer should include the following information.

– SCM: items are automatically removed from inventory and calculations made for reordering from vendors, identify fast moving items (keep reordering from vendor ) or slow moving items (consider removing from inventory)

– CRM: the purchase is analyze for trends, products purchased at a particular time of day and/or day of the week, analyze for more targeted marketing (coupons)

– Operations/Production System: track shipping supplies

– Human Resources Planning: track appropriate personnel positions (more/less people for gathering items in the purchase, more/less people for packaging the purchase, more/less people in the shipping department, etc.)

Diff: 3

Objective:  Q1.2 How is the accounting system related to the enterprise system?

 

25) What types of data does a Supply Chain Management system and an accounting system need to share? How does each system use that data?

Answer:  A Supply Chain Management system and an accounting system would share vendor information (company name, primary contact, address, and phone number), items supplied by the vendor, purchase orders, delivery dates, delivery receipt., and current raw material inventory levels. (The student may provide additional types of data.)

 

The Supply Chain Management system uses this information to order more supplies and verify delivery content. Raw material inventory levels are used to calculate when to order more raw materials. The accounting system uses this data to know which vendor to pay, how much to pay the vendor, and when to pay the vendor. Raw material inventory is used in various financial reports.

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.2 How is the accounting system related to the enterprise system?

 

26) What types of data does an operations/production system and an accounting system need to share? How does each system use that data?

Answer:  An operations/production system and an accounting system would share production employee information, work in process, and the current level of finished product. (The student may provide additional types of data.)

 

The operations/production system uses the employee information to estimate production capacity. The work in process and current level of finished product issued to calculate needed production rate. The accounting system uses the employee data to run payroll. The work in process and current level of finished product is used in various financial reports.

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.2 How is the accounting system related to the enterprise system?

 

27) List the transaction cycles. What type of transactions are in each cycle?

Answer:

– Purchasing cycle or Vendor cycle—This consists of transactions related to purchasing items from vendors, including suppliers and consultants.

– Payroll cycle or Expenditure cycle—This consists of transactions related to employee and payroll.

– Sales cycle or Revenue cycle—This consists of transactions between the enterprise and customers.

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.2 How is the accounting system related to the enterprise system?

 

Objective 3

 

1) The Vendors Module of a baseline accounting system relates to the sales cycle.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

2) The Customer Module of a baseline accounting system includes creating purchase orders.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

3) The Banking Module of a baseline accounting system includes bill paying transactions.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

4) Accounting software often includes a navigation screen that represents the major modules within the accounting system.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

5) A database may have two or more tables with the exact same name.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

6) Financial accounting focuses on providing accounting information to internal users, primarily management.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

 

7) An event that does not involve an exchange, for example accrued interest expense, does not need to be recorded in the accounting system.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

8) A primary key may be used to associate customer information (name, address, phone number, etc.) with a sales order.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

9) A primary key is a unique identifer for a database table.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

10) Understanding accounting systems involves seeing the overall system. There is no need to focus on the details.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

11) Business Intelligence tools use queries to extract data directly from the relational database, bypassing the OLAP cube and any accompanying delay.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

12) Data cubes allow you to view data in two dimensions.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

13) Structured Query Language is used to query a relational database.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

Match the following cycles with their corresponding accounting system module.

 

  1. A) Customers Module
  2. B) Vendors Module
  3. C) Banking Module
  4. D) Financial Module
  5. E) Employees Module

 

14) Payroll Cycle

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

15) Sales Cycle

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

16) Financial Cycle

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

17) Purchasing Cycle

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

Answers: 14) E 15) A 16) D 17) B

 

18) When looking at an accounting system using the aerial view, you see

  1. A) Detailed information recorded in the accounting system
  2. B) Information available on the tax reports for the Internal Revenue Services and other tax agencies
  3. C) Accounting information available to internal users, primarily management
  4. D) An enterprise-wide view of an organization showing the entire accounting system

Answer:  D

Diff: 1

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

19) When looking at an accounting system using the zoom view, you see

  1. A) An enterprise-wide view of an organization showing the entire accounting system
  2. B) Information available on the tax reports for the Internal Revenue Service and other tax agencies
  3. C) Detailed information recorded in the accounting system
  4. D) Accounting information available to internal users, primarily management

Answer:  C

Diff: 1

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

20) The Vendors module in the Baseline Accounting System corresponds to which transaction cycle?

  1. A) Sales cycle
  2. B) Financial cycle
  3. C) Payroll cycle
  4. D) Purchasing cycle

Answer:  D

Diff: 1

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

21) Which transactions are usually performed in the Customers module of the Baseline Accounting System?

  1. A) Receive inventory
  2. B) Create invoice
  3. C) Create purchase order
  4. D) Pay bills

Answer:  B

Diff: 1

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

22) The sales cycle corresponds to which module in the Baseline Accounting System?

  1. A) Banking
  2. B) Vendors
  3. C) Customers
  4. D) Employees

Answer:  C

Diff: 1

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

23) Which event is part of the Purchasing Cycle?

  1. A) Pay bill
  2. B) Create invoice
  3. C) Make deposit
  4. D) Enter bill

Answer:  D

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

24) Which event is part of the Sales Cycle?

  1. A) Enter time
  2. B) Make deposit
  3. C) Create purchase order
  4. D) Receive item

Answer:  B

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

25) Which event is usually performed in the Financial modules of the Baseline Accounting System?

  1. A) Make adjusting entries
  2. B) Pay bills
  3. C) Enter time
  4. D) Create income statement

Answer:  A

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

26) Which accounting software is typically used in a mid-sized enterprise?

  1. A) Oracle’s Peoplesoft Enterprise
  2. B) SAP Business One
  3. C) Peachtree
  4. D) Quickbooks Enterprise

Answer:  D

Diff: 1

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

27) What modules comprise a baseline accounting system?

  1. A) Vendors, Employees, Sales, Banking, Financial, and Reports
  2. B) Inventory, Employees, Sales, Banking, Financial, and Reports
  3. C) Inventory, Employees, Sales, Banking, Accounting, and Reports
  4. D) Vendors, Employees, Customers, Banking, Financial, and Reports

Answer:  D

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

28) To record a payment for inventory delivered, the information would be entered in a screen that looks similar to which paper form?

  1. A) Sales receipt
  2. B) Check
  3. C) Invoice
  4. D) Purchase order

Answer:  B

Diff: 1

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

 

29) To record an inventory order, the information would be entered in a screen that looks similar to which paper form?

  1. A) Sales receipt
  2. B) Check
  3. C) Invoice
  4. D) Purchase order

Answer:  D

Diff: 1

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

30) What is the purpose of an onscreen entry form?

  1. A) Onscreen entry forms allow you to perform data Analysis that is cumbersome in a relational database.
  2. B) Onscreen entry forms provide predictive modeling to gain insights from data to improve business decisions.
  3. C) Onscreen entry forms provide a familiar interface for entering information into a database.
  4. D) Onscreen entry forms help ensure information is entered only once in the database.

Answer:  C

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

31) Which accounting software is designed for a large-scale company?

  1. A) Oracle’s PeopleSoft Enterprise
  2. B) SAP Business All-In-One
  3. C) Oracle’s JD Edwards EnterpriseOne
  4. D) SAP Business One

Answer:  A

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

32) When designing a database, which field would NOT belong in a table storing customer information?

  1. A) First Name
  2. B) Order Number
  3. C) Zip Code
  4. D) Street Address

Answer:  B

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

 

33) When designing a database, which field would NOT belong in a table storing inventory information?

  1. A) Cost
  2. B) Part Number
  3. C) Purchase Order
  4. D) Sale Price

Answer:  C

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

34) A database form is a

  1. A) Database screen for data input
  2. B) Database queries
  3. C) Database screen for data output
  4. D) Database searches

Answer:  A

Diff: 1

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

35) In an accounting system database, which field belongs in a table containing customer information?

  1. A) Street Address
  2. B) Cost
  3. C) Item Number
  4. D) Invoice Number

Answer:  A

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

36) A spreadsheet can be viewed as

  1. A) A database form
  2. B) A relational database
  3. C) A flat database
  4. D) A collection of related tables

Answer:  C

Diff: 1

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

37) In an accounting system database, which field belongs in a table containing inventory information?

  1. A) Vendor ID
  2. B) Purchase Order
  3. C) City
  4. D) Invoice Number

Answer:  A

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

38) The following field names are part of a table for a company’s inventory. Which field name could be the primary key for this table?

  1. A) Sales Prices
  2. B) Cost
  3. C) Item ID
  4. D) Vendor ID

Answer:  C

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

39) In a relational database, how are tables connected?

  1. A) By a query statement
  2. B) By network addresses
  3. C) By the tables names
  4. D) By fields that are common in two or more tables

Answer:  D

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

40) The following fields are common to tables storing customer, vendor, and employee information EXCEPT

  1. A) City
  2. B) Area Code
  3. C) Cost
  4. D) State

Answer:  C

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

41) Which field below would NOT be stored in an order table?

  1. A) Customer ID
  2. B) Vendor ID
  3. C) Order ID
  4. D) ItemID

Answer:  B

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

42) What is the purpose of a database query?

  1. A) To search the database to answer a specific question
  2. B) To connect related tables
  3. C) To uniquely identify a record in a database table
  4. D) To provide a format for viewing data

Answer:  A

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

43) What is the purpose of Business Intelligence Technologies?

  1. A) Shadow the accounting system
  2. B) Safeguard information
  3. C) Extract data from databases
  4. D) Find consumer patterns and insights

Answer:  D

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

44) Spreadsheets containing data extracted from a relational database are called what?

  1. A) Shadow data
  2. B) Ghost data
  3. C) Gray data
  4. D) Intelligent

Answer:  A

Diff: 1

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

45) Which of the following is NOT considered an information asset?

  1. A) Shadow data systems
  2. B) Business intelligence applications
  3. C) Electronic records
  4. D) None of the above

Answer:  D

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

46) Which act requires publicly traded companies to assess the effectiveness of their internal controls and have an independent CPA firm audit this assessment?

  1. A) Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
  2. B) The GAAP Act of 1932
  3. C) Wheat Commission
  4. D) Security Exchange Commission Act of 1934

Answer:  A

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

 

47) What is the purpose of security and controls over information assets?

  1. A) Security and controls are to prevent fraud, unauthorized access, modification, destruction, or disclosure of information assets.
  2. B) Security and controls are to prevent data analysis.
  3. C) Security and controls are to frustrate employees with legitimate need to access information assets.
  4. D) Security and controls are to ensure all the information assets are available to all employees.

Answer:  A

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

48) What is data mining?

  1. A) A type of OLAP cube
  2. B) A method for safeguarding information asset
  3. C) A business intelligence tool
  4. D) All the above except C

Answer:  C

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

49) Which of the following statements about data warehouses is false?

  1. A) Data warehouses store vast amounts of enterprise data.
  2. B) Data warehouses permit extensive data analytics to provide business intelligence tools for improved decision quality.
  3. C) Data warehouses store current and historical data.
  4. D) Data warehouses are not considered an information asset and do not need to be safeguarded.

Answer:  D

Diff: 1

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

50) What is the difference between the aerial view and zoom view of an accounting system?

Answer:  The aerial view of an accounting system is the enterprise-wide view of a company showing a global view of the entire accounting system and how information flows through the enterprise. For example, the aerial view allows an account to see how employee information entered in the Human Resource Management is used in operations/productions system and the accounting system. (The student my provide a different example.)

The zoom view of accounting focuses on (drills down) specific detailed information, events, and transactions recorded in the accounting system. For example, closing entries. (The student may provide a different example.)

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

 

51) Identify the six modules in the baseline accounting system. Which transaction cycle is associated with each module? What type of transactions are associated with each module?

Answer:

– Vendor module — consists of transactions with vendors; this module relates to the purchasing cycle.

– Customer module — consists of transactions with customers; this module relates to the sales cycle.

– Employee module — consists of transactions with employees for payroll; this module relates to the payroll cycle.

– Banking module — involves cash received (deposits) and cash paid (checks/withdrawals) with the enterprise’s bank; this modules does not relate to a transaction cycle.

– Financial module — consists of other transactions that are not part of the other modules; for example, adjusting entries, correcting entries, and closing entries; this module relates to the financial cycle.

– Reports module — consists of output from the Accounting system (hard copies and soft copies); for example financial reports, tax reports, and management reports; this module does not relate to a transaction cycle.

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

52) If you were the person entering transactions into an accounting system, why would you want the input screens to look like paper forms?

Answer:  Input screens that mirror paper forms provide a familiar interface for entering data. This reduces the amount of time needed to learn how to enter data and learn the system. The familiarity also helps the user to become comfortable with the system.

Diff: 1

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

53) What are the three database essentials an accounting professional needs to know? Define and provide an example of each.

Answer:  Field – A piece of information about events, people, or objects. Example, phone number. (The student may provide a different example.

Record – A collection of related fields. Example, customer ID, first name, last name, street address, city, state, zip code, area code, and phone number. (The student may provide a different example.)

Table – A collection of related records with a unique table name. For example, Customer. ( The student may provide a different example.)

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

 

54) What are Database Forms, Database Queries, and Database Reports? Please provide an example of each.

Answer:

– Database Form-These are used to input data into the database. Examples are onscreen checks and onscreen invoices. (The student may provide different examples.)

– Database Queries-These are questions. Database queries search the database to answer a specific question and extract a specific piece of information from one or more tables. For example, you could query the database to search on the zip field using the criteria of zip = 54911. (The student may provide different examples.)

– Database Reports-Database reports provide a format for viewing the results of your query. You can usually view a report onscreen or print out a copy of a report. For example, a report displays the results of a query for all the expense account balances for 2012. (The student may provide different examples.)

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

55) What is the purpose of a primary key? What would happen if a relational database was designed without any primary keys?

Answer:  The purpose of a primary key is to provide a unique identifer for each record in a relational database.

 

If a relational database was designed without any primary keys

– the same information may be entered multiple times in the database

– it would be difficult (maybe even impossible) to connect related tables

– data retrieved may be out of date and inaccurate

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

56) You are hired by a consulting company to assist in creating an accounting system for a company that sells exclusively online. List the fields needed for the Customer table and the Inventory table. Identify the primary key in each table.

Answer:  Customer table: Customer ID (primary key), First Name, Last Name, Street Address, City, State, ZIP Code, Cell Area Code, Cell Phone, Home Area Code, Home Phone Number, Work Area Code, Work Phone Number, Email Address, Contact Preference (The student may have additional fields.)

 

Inventory table: Item Number (primary key), Item Name, Primary Vendor ID, Secondary Vendor ID, Cost, Sale Amount, Amount On Hand, Amount On Order, Warehouse ID, Location in Warehouse (The student may have additional fields.)

Diff: 3

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

 

57) How are database tables connected in a relational database? How does this help prevent entering data multiple times? Please provide an example.

Answer:  Database tables in a relational database are connected by fields that are common to two or more tables. The common field is usually the primary key for one of the tables. This connection helps prevent entering data multiple times by associating data in one table with data in another table. For example, customer information is usually stored in a table (Customer) with a primary key (Customer ID) and sales order (Order) information are stored in another table with a primary key (Order NO). By including a field for Customer ID in the Order table, the Order table and Customer table are connected. (The student may provide a different example.)

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

58) How can data in an accounting information system improve decision making? Provide examples of these decisions.

Answer:  Data in an accounting information system can improve decision making by being transformed into information. With further analysis, that information is transformed in to business intelligence.

 

Business intelligence can help a business predict what type of new product customers will buy next year and/or what type of existing product customers will stop buying next year. It can help a business increase sales and reduce returns.

 

Business intelligence can help investors decide if they should invest in the company or sell any existing investments in company.

 

Business intelligence can help banks decide if they should loan the company money.

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

59) What is the difference between data, information, and business intelligence?

Answer:  Data is an individual piece of a larger entity. For example, the amount of a customer’s purchase is data. An individual piece of data is generally not helpful in making business decisions.

 

Information is a collection of related data. For example, an income statement. Information provides details about what occurred in the past.

 

Business intelligence is an analysis of related information. For example, financial analytics and predictive modeling. Business intelligence helps decision makers make various predictions such as what customers will buy next year.

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

 

60) What are the three vital functions an accounting system servers? Please define each.

Answer:

  1. Storage of accounting transactions and financial data. The accounting transactions that

result from the operations of the business are typically stored in a relational database. Sometimes the relational database that stores operational transactions is referred to as an operational database.

  1. Business intelligence and financial analytics for decision making. Business intelligence employs data analytics and predictive modeling to gain insights from data to improve the quality of business decisions.
  2. Safeguarding information assets. One of the functions of the accounting system is to have appropriate security and controls to safeguard the information assets that it contains.

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

61) What are the advantages and disadvantages of using a shadow data system?

Answer:  Advantages

– Easier to perform analysis using spreadsheets

– No need to depend on IT staff to program and run necessary queries

Disadvantages

– Spreadsheets have very little documentation; therefore, when the individual who created it leaves, the spreadsheet is abandoned or must be recreated

– Spreadsheets may have inadequate on nonexistent security to prevent unauthorized access

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

62) What may be classified as an information asset? Please provide an example.

Answer:  Data contained in the information system. For example, electronic records, files, and databases.

Information technology which is defined as hardware such as computers, servers, routers, keyboards, and monitors (the student may list other hardware) and software such as firewalls, applications, analysis tools (the student may list other software).

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.3 What are the secrets of my success at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

Objective 4

 

1) Processes are related activities or events that create value.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1

Objective:  Q1.4 What are three keys to opportunity at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

2) An IT audit includes auditing the System Development Life Cycle (SDLC).

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1

Objective:  Q1.4 What are three keys to opportunity at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

 

3) What are the three key factors to consider for a successful accounting system?

  1. A) People, budget, and time
  2. B) Time, processes, and technology
  3. C) People, processes, and technology
  4. D) Processes, budget, and time

Answer:  C

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.4 What are three keys to opportunity at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

4) Which of the following agents is internal to a company?

  1. A) Customer
  2. B) Employee
  3. C) Vendor
  4. D) Investor

Answer:  B

Diff: 1

Objective:  Q1.4 What are three keys to opportunity at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

5) IFRS is an acronym for

  1. A) Integrated Financial Reporting Services
  2. B) International Financial Reporting Standards
  3. C) Integrated Federal Recording Standards
  4. D) International Financial Regulated Services

Answer:  B

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.4 What are three keys to opportunity at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

6) Which of the following processes are performed in the Designing Phase of the SDLC?

  1. A) Identify the new business processes
  2. B) Install the new system
  3. C) Test the new system
  4. D) Identify the new requirements for the system

Answer:  A

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.4 What are three keys to opportunity at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

7) The staffing process occurs in which phase of the SDLC?

  1. A) Build/Buy Phase
  2. B) Deploy Phase
  3. C) Analyze Phase
  4. D) Plan Phase

Answer:  D

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.4 What are three keys to opportunity at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

 

8) Analyzing the impact an accounting system will have on people should occur in which phase of the SDLC?

  1. A) Deploy
  2. B) Design
  3. C) Analyze
  4. D) Planning

Answer:  C

Diff: 1

Objective:  Q1.4 What are three keys to opportunity at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

9) IT ________ is the design or blueprint for an enterprise’s information technology.

  1. A) Technology
  2. B) Infrastructures
  3. C) Network
  4. D) Architecture

Answer:  D

Diff: 1

Objective:  Q1.4 What are three keys to opportunity at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

 

10) Identify the people involved in an accounting system. What type of transactions do they generate?

Answer:  Vendors – Purchase transactions resulting from when an enterprise purchases goods and services from vendors

Customers – Sales transactions related to an enterprise selling goods and services to customers

Employees – Payroll transactions related to processing payments to employees and governmental agencies

Diff: 2

Objective:  Q1.4 What are three keys to opportunity at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

11) What are the six main phases in the System Development Life Cycle. What happens in each phase?

Answer:  Plan the system project including scheduling, budgeting, and staffing.

Analyze the new system requirements, such as what reports are required and what data needs to be collected by the system.

Design business processes and databases for the new system.

Build/buy and test databases and computer programs for the new system.

Install new IT hardware, software, and databases.

Deploy the new system, using the system on an ongoing basis and maintaining and updating it as necessary.

Diff: 3

Objective:  Q1.4 What are three keys to opportunity at the crossroads of accounting and IT?

Test Bank 2nd_Ed Accounting Information Systems-The Crossroads of Accounting & IT by Kay 2e

Test Bank 2nd_Ed Accounting Information Systems-The Crossroads of Accounting & IT by Kay 2e