Success in Practical Vocational Nursing 7th Edition: Test Bank - Hill-Howlett

Success in Practical Vocational Nursing 7th Edition: Test Bank – Hill-Howlett

$29.99

 

Success in Practical Vocational Nursing 7th Edition: Test Bank – Hill-Howlett
What: TEST BANK
Year Published: 2013
Authors: Hill-Howlett
Edition: 7th

Product Description

Success in Practical Vocational Nursing 7th Edition: Test Bank – Hill-Howlett

 

Success in Practical Vocational Nursing 7th Edition: Test Bank – Hill-Howlett

 

Sample

Chapter 10: Nursing Theory, Research, and Evidence-Based Practice

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. The three concepts considered important to nursing are person, health, and
a. socialization.
b. procedure.
c. environment.
d. theory.

 

 

ANS:  C

The three concepts important to nursing are person (recipient of care), health (the goal of nursing), and environment (the setting where nursing care takes place). The remaining options are not considered concepts important to nursing.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   p. 110            OBJ:   1

TOP:   Rationale for nursing theories         KEY:  Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:  NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. The LPN/LVN is caring for a postoperative appendectomy patient. When assessing the patient for pain, the nurse documents that the patient reports pain rating an “8” on a scale of 0 to 10. According to Sister Callista Roy’s adaptation model, a patient experiencing pain would be an example of
a. focal stimuli.
b. contextual stimuli.
c. residual stimuli.
d. physiological stimuli.

 

 

ANS:  A

Sister Roy’s adaptation model identifies the types of stimuli as focal, contextual, and residual. Physiological stimuli is not a type included in Sister Roy’s theory. Focal stimuli refers to something direct, such as a patient experiencing pain. Contextual stimuli refers to other factors that affect the focal stimuli, such as being examined in the area of pain. Residual stimuli refers to both internal and external factors that may not always be evident.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   p. 113            OBJ:   2

TOP:   Nursing theories                             KEY:  Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:  NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. The nursing instructor provides positive feedback to the student LPN/LVN after observing the student administer an intramuscular injection to a patient. According to Maslow’s human needs theory, the instructor is helping to meet the student’s
a. physiological needs.
b. safety needs.
c. love and belonging needs.
d. esteem needs.

 

 

ANS:  D

According to Maslow’s human needs theory, esteem needs include respect and recognition. The instructor is assisting the student to earn a positive sense of self. Physiological needs include oxygen, food, water, elimination, safety, sleep, activity, mental stimulation, and sexual procreation. Safety needs include security, freedom from harm, and protection. Love and belonging needs are defined as love, affection, and companionship.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   p. 112            OBJ:   2

TOP:   Nursing theories                             KEY:  Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:  NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. Quantitative research studies are considered
a. subjective studies.
b. grounded theory studies.
c. objective studies.
d. phenomenological studies.

 

 

ANS:  C

Quantitative research studies are objective studies. Qualitative research studies are subjective studies. Phenomenology is a type of qualitative study used to study lived experiences. Grounded theory studies describe a process that people use to deal with problem areas of their lives and are considered qualitative research.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension   REF:   p. 114            OBJ:   4

TOP:   Nursing research                             KEY:  Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:  NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. The level of nurse qualified to design and implement research studies and publish findings is a nurse with a
a. research doctorate.
b. practice doctorate.
c. master’s degree.
d. baccalaureate degree.

 

 

ANS:  A

Nurses with a research doctorate design and implement research studies and publish findings. Nurses with a practice doctorate review present research and formulate evidence-based protocols. Nurses at the master’s level formulate research questions and evaluate the effect of evidence-based solutions on nursing problems. Nurses with a baccalaureate degree identify questions that need to be studied, critique published research, and use evidence as solutions to nursing problems.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   p. 115            OBJ:   4

TOP:   Nursing Research                           KEY:  Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:  NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. The nursing theory that is most likely to be implemented by the nurse as a basis for developing a therapeutic relationship with the adult or child psychiatric patients is
a. Maslow’s hierarchy of human needs theory.
b. Jean Watson’s theory of human care.
c. Orem’s self-care deficit theory.
d. Peplau’s interpersonal relations theory.

 

 

ANS:  D

Nurses who work with adult or child psychiatric patients are more likely to use Peplau’s interpersonal relations theory as a basis for developing a therapeutic relationship with the patient. The relationship that is developed has certain parameters and is the major part of the treatment.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   p. 112            OBJ:   2

TOP:   Nursing Theories                            KEY:  Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:  NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. A guest speaker is addressing a group of practical nursing students. The speaker informs the students that she is actively pursuing a doctoral degree in research and is in the process of collecting and measuring numerical data using statistics to describe variables of this study. The nursing students are aware that this type of study is most likely a
a. quantitative research study.
b. subjective research study.
c. qualitative research study.
d. grounded theory research study.

 

 

ANS:  A

A quantitative research study is an objective study in which a variable is the event the researcher is trying to measure. Numerical data is collected and measured using statistics to describe variables, examine relationships among variables, or determine cause and effect interactions between variables. Qualitative research studies are subjective and provide a narrative description of the “lived experience” of individuals. Grounded theory research studies are a type of qualitative research study that describe a process that people use to deal with problem areas of their lives.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis               REF:   p. 114            OBJ:   4

TOP:   Nursing research                             KEY:  Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:  NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. The National League of Nursing (NLN) expects the practical/vocational nurse’s main role in evidence-based practice to be to:
a. challenge the status quo.
b. identify questions that need to be studied.
c. formulate evidence-based protocols.
d. question the basis for nursing actions.

 

 

ANS:  D

Practical/vocational nurses question the basis for nursing actions by considering research, evidence, tradition, and patient preference. Associate degree/diploma nurses challenge the status quo. Nurses with a baccalaureate degree identify questions that need to be studied. Nurses with a practice doctorate formulate evidence-based protocols.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension   REF:   p. 116            OBJ:   10

TOP:   Evidence-based practice                 KEY:  Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:  NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. A newly admitted patient reports to the practical nurse that she is “hungry.” The nurse confirms that the patient is on a regular diet and promptly retrieves a meal and provides it to the patient. According to Maslow’s needs theory, the nurse is meeting the patient’s
a. physiological needs.
b. safety needs.
c. self-actualization need.
d. love and belonging needs.

 

 

ANS:  A

Physiological needs include oxygen, food, water, elimination, safety, sleep, activity, mental stimulation, and sexual procreation. Safety needs include security, freedom from harm, and protection. Self-actualization is the highest level of needs. This involves maximum realization and fulfillment of the individual’s potential. Love and belonging needs include love, affection, and companionship.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application          REF:   pp. 111-112   OBJ:   2

TOP:   Nursing theories                             KEY:  Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:  NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. The health belief theory was developed by
a. Leininger.
b. Watson.
c. Rosenstock.
d. Orem.

 

 

ANS:  C

Irwin Rosenstock developed the health belief theory, which tries to explain the reasons a person will or will not take action to prevent or detect illness. Leininger developed the culture care theory. Watson developed the theory of human care. Orem’s theory is the self-care deficit theory.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   p. 113            OBJ:   2

TOP:   Nursing theories                             KEY:  Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:  NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. According to the culture care theory, the two kinds of care in every culture are
a. practical and generic.
b. generic and professional.
c. professional and nonprofessional.
d. practical and professional.

 

 

ANS:  B

According to the culture care theory, the two kinds of care in every culture are generic and professional care. Generic care refers to home remedies used in care, and professional care is provided by people who are specifically trained to provide care. The other options do not correctly reflect the two kinds of care addressed in the culture care theory.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension   REF:   p. 112            OBJ:   2

TOP:   Nursing theories                             KEY:  Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:  NCLEX: N/A

 

COMPLETION

 

  1. ______________________________ was the first to emphasize the environment as influencing the course of illness and is often spoken of as the first nursing theorist.

 

ANS:

Florence Nightingale

Florence Nightingale was the first to emphasize environment: ventilation, warmth, noise, light, and cleanliness. Nightingale is often spoken of as the first nursing theorist. Nightingale felt strongly that environmental issues influenced the course of illness.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   p. 110            OBJ:   1

TOP:   Nursing theorists                             KEY:  Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:  NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. An independent, not-for-profit organization established in 1993 with the purpose of preparing and promoting the accessibility of a collection of evidence-based health care interventions obtained by systematic reviews of research is known as the ____________________________________.

 

ANS:

Cochrane Collaboration

In 1993, the Cochrane Collaboration, an independent, not-for-profit organization, was established to prepare and promote the accessibility of Cochrane Reviews, a collection of evidence-based health care interventions obtained by systematic reviews of research.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   p. 114            OBJ:   6

TOP:   Evidence-based practice                 KEY:  Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:  NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. In 2010, the _____________________________________ established competencies for nursing graduates at all levels.

 

ANS:

National League for Nursing (NLN)

In 2010, the National League for Nursing (NLN) established competencies of nursing graduates at all levels.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   p. 115            OBJ:   8

TOP:   Evidence-based practice                 KEY:  Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:  NCLEX: N/A

 

MULTIPLE RESPONSE

 

  1. According to Watson’s theory of human care, health is harmony of what factors? (Select all that apply.)
a. People
b. Body
c. Environment
d. Spirit
e. Mind

 

 

ANS:  B, D, E

According to Watson’s theory of human care, health is harmony of the body, mind, and spirit. It also involves self-perception and how the self is experienced. People and the environment are not specific components of this theory.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension   REF:   p. 114            OBJ:   2

TOP:   Nursing theories                             KEY:  Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:  NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. Which of the following are the elements of evidence-based practice? (Select all that apply.)
a. Patient preferences
b. Basic needs
c. Best research evidence
d. Nurse’s clinical expertise
e. Hypothesis

 

 

ANS:  A, C, D

The elements of evidence-based practice essentially form a triangle. They are: best research evidence, the nurse’s clinical expertise, and patient preferences.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   p. 115            OBJ:   6

TOP:   Evidence-based practice                 KEY:  Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:  NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. According to the adaptation model, interdependence is related to which of the following? (Select all that apply.)
a. Role in society
b. Spiritual aspects
c. Love
d. Respect
e. Values

 

 

ANS:  C, D, E

According to the adaptation model, interdependence is related to love, respect, and values and can include the patient’s support system. Self-concepts are related to psychological and spiritual aspects of the patient. Role functions as the patient’s role in society.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   p. 113            OBJ:   2

TOP:   Nursing theories                             KEY:  Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:  NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. In regard to research and evidence-based practice, the National League of Nursing (NLN) expects nurses at the master’s level to do which of the following? (Select all that apply.)
a. Design research studies
b. Publish research finding
c. Formulate research questions
d. Evaluate the effect of evidence-based solutions on nursing problems
e. Implement research studies

 

 

ANS:  C, D

The National League of Nursing (NLN) expects nurses at the master’s level to formulate research questions and evaluate the effect of evidence-based solutions on nursing problems. Nurses with a research doctorate design and implement research studies and publish findings.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension   REF:   p. 115            OBJ:   5

TOP:   Evidence-based practice                 KEY:  Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:  NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. Which of the following are the three subtheories of Dorothea Orem’s self-care deficit theory? (Select all that apply.)
a. Self care
b. Self-care deficit
c. Self-actualization
d. Nursing system
e. Cultural care

 

 

ANS:  A, B, D

Dorthea Orem’s self-care deficit theory is a general theory with three subtheories: self-care, self-care deficit, and nursing system. Self-actualization is a component of Maslow’s needs theory. Cultural care is a component of Leininger’s culture care theory.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension   REF:   p. 112            OBJ:   2

TOP:   Nursing theories                             KEY:  Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:  NCLEX: N/A

 

  1. Research studies in nursing are important because they generate knowledge for which of the following? (Select all that apply.)
a. Clinical practice
b. Surgical procedures
c. Nursing education
d. Delivery of nursing
e. Prescribing medications

 

 

ANS:  A, C, D

Research studies in nursing are important because they generate knowledge for clinical practice, nursing education, and delivery of nursing services. The other options are not areas applicable to nursing research.

 

DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension   REF:   p. 114            OBJ:   3

TOP:   Nursing research                             KEY:  Nursing Process Step: N/A

MSC:  NCLEX: N/A

Success in Practical Vocational Nursing 7th Edition: Test Bank – Hill-Howlett

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Success in Practical Vocational Nursing 7th Edition: Test Bank – Hill-Howlett”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *