Advanced Practice Nursing in the Care of Older Adults: 1st Edition Test Bank - Kennedy-Malone

Advanced Practice Nursing in the Care of Older Adults: 1st Edition Test Bank – Kennedy-Malone

$29.99

 

Advanced Practice Nursing in the Care of Older Adults: 1st Edition Test Bank – Kennedy-Malone
What: TEST BANK
Year Published: 2014
Authors: Kennedy-Malone
Edition: 1st

Product Description

Advanced Practice Nursing in the Care of Older Adults: 1st Edition Test Bank – Kennedy-Malone

 

Advanced Practice Nursing in the Care of Older Adults: 1st Edition Test Bank – Kennedy-Malone

 

Sample

 

Chapter 17: Nutritional Support in the Older Adult

 

Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

____    1.   Feedings via PEG tube can safely begin ____ hours after PEG tube placement, barring any contraindications.

A. 2 hours
B. 6 hours
C. 24 hours
D. 48 hours

 

 

____    2.   Patients at risk of Refeeding Syndrome include those with:

A. No food intake for more than 10 days
B. Chronic malnutrition
C. Dysphagia
D. All of the above

 

 

____    3.   The use of feeding gastrostomy tubes at the end of life in Alzheimer’s disease patients has been associated with:

A. Prolongation of life
B. Aspirational pneumonia
C. Increase in decubitus ulcer rate
D. Reversal of any clinical signs of failure to thrive

 

 

____    4.   A key issue that needs to be addressed to families and patients with Alzheimer’s disease about the use of feeding tubes is that a feeding tube:

A. Decreases the risk of aspirational pneumonia
B. Does not improve nutritional status or quality of life
C. Is a simple bedside procedure to place the tube and has minimal complications
D. Is an irreversible process once the patient is started on feedings

 

 

____    5.   Which of the following is a major indicator of protein-energy malnutrition?

A. Total cholesterol less than 200 mg/dl with LDL <100
B. Intentional weight loss of 25 pounds in 2 years
C. Mid-arm circumference less than 16 inches
D. Unintentional low body weight less than 10% of average for height and age

 

 

____    6.   Which of the following nutritional indicators is not an indication of poor nutritional status in an older person?

A. Albumin of <3.5 g/dl
B. Body mass index of 24
C. Total cholesterol <150 mg/dl
D. Loss of 5-10% body weight in 180 days

 

 

____    7.   An 87-year-old female previously independent comes to the ER with 2 days of difficulty swallowing, productive cough, and dyspnea. History includes hypertension and atrial fibrillation. She has a low-grade fever and increased blood pressure. Physical examination and chest radiography are consistent with consolidation in left lower lobe. On bedside testing, she immediately sputters and coughs after drinking a small amount of water from a cup. There are no other neurological signs. Labs: Mild dehydration and WBC increased. MRI reveals a new small brain-stem infarction and mild generalized cerebral atrophy. Treatment for aspiration pneumonia is instituted. Five days later a speech therapy consult was ordered to evaluate swallowing. No improvement has been noted and formal evaluation shows aspiration with most consistencies of food and liquid. Which of the following is the best recommendation?

A. Careful oral feeding
B. Hospice
C. Gastrostomy feeding
D. Nasogastric feeding

 

 

____    8.   Which of the following is not considered a benefit of high protein supplements added to diets of hospitalized older adults?

A. Improved grip strength
B. Increased weight
C. Overall increased intake of food
D. Reduced readmissions to the hospital

 

 

____    9.   Which lab test is most indicative that a patient has refeeding syndrome?

A. A serum albumin level of 3.0 g/dL
B. Hemoglobin of 10.0 g/dL
C. Prealbumin level of 17 mg/dL
D. Serum phosphate level of less than 0.6 mmol/L

 

 

____  10.   What is the name of the federal program that allots a month supply of food stamps to eligible participants?

A. Meals on Wheels
B. Food Assistance
C. Second Harvest
D. Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP)

 

Chapter 17: Nutritional Support in the Older Adult

Answer Section

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

Advanced Practice Nursing in the Care of Older Adults: 1st Edition Test Bank – Kennedy-Malone

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Advanced Practice Nursing in the Care of Older Adults: 1st Edition Test Bank – Kennedy-Malone”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *